Cost of Living in Staunton, VA
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Staunton, VA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Staunton, VA?
With a price level of 91.1 (U.S. average = 100), Staunton, VA is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 32% below average; everyday goods are 3% below average; utilities are 10% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Staunton, VA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 91.1 | −8.9% |
| Housing | 68.2 | −31.8% |
| Goods | 96.8 | −3.2% |
| Utilities | 89.5 | −10.5% |
| Other services | 98.6 | −1.4% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Staunton, VA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,088 | $43,520/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,095 | $43,800/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,261 | $50,440/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,734 | $69,360/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,941 | $77,640/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Staunton, VA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Staunton, VA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,500 | $30,223 |
| $60,000 | $54,700 | $43,800 |
| $80,000 | $72,900 | $56,738 |
| $100,000 | $91,100 | $68,495 |
| $150,000 | $136,700 | $97,654 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Virginia 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Staunton, VA's median wage of $48,040 takes home about $3,236 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,095, which is 34% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,141 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Staunton, VA
- Federal income tax$3,585
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,978
- Medicare (1.45%)$697
- Virginia income tax$1,948
- Take-home pay$38,832
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.75% state
Pay and living costs in Virginia cities
Half of Virginia’s 4,109,320 workers earn less than $55,690 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,720–$89,420 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Washington, DC stretches a paycheck furthest, while Harrisonburg, VA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington, DC | $71,060 | 108.9 | $1,990 | 43% | $2,639 | $51,017 |
| Virginia Beach, VA | $49,430 | 97.9 | $1,508 | 45% | $1,814 | $40,707 |
| Richmond, VA | $51,460 | 97.9 | $1,505 | 44% | $1,944 | $42,289 |
| Roanoke, VA | $47,140 | 93.6 | $1,020 | 32% | $2,160 | $40,762 |
| Kingsport, TN | $45,240 | 86.4 | $818 | 27% | $2,244 | $42,504 |
| Charlottesville, VA | $55,180 | 99.1 | $1,602 | 44% | $2,078 | $44,539 |
| Lynchburg, VA | $46,190 | 89.4 | $1,033 | 33% | $2,088 | $41,910 |
| Blacksburg, VA | $48,120 | 92.7 | $942 | 29% | $2,299 | $41,950 |
| Winchester, VA | $47,070 | 96.5 | $1,255 | 40% | $1,921 | $39,511 |
| Harrisonburg, VA | $46,110 | 94.9 | $1,057 | 34% | $2,059 | $39,405 |
| Staunton, VA | $48,040 | 91.1 | $1,095 | 34% | $2,141 | $42,613 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Staunton, VA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staunton, VA | 91.1 | $1,095 | $48,040 | 51,640 |
| Elizabethtown, KY | 90.6 | $846 | $46,810 | 51,540 |
| Lawrence, KS | 90.2 | $1,006 | $47,390 | 51,750 |
| Grand Forks, ND | 86.7 | $868 | $49,760 | 52,000 |
| Wenatchee, WA | 103.9 | $1,143 | $49,290 | 51,220 |
| Yuba City, CA | 104.2 | $1,272 | $49,970 | 51,090 |
| Jacksonville, NC | 92.1 | $935 | $40,230 | 52,570 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Staunton, VA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA metro area are 91.1% of the U.S. average, with housing at 68.2%. It is the #266 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Staunton, VA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,677 in Staunton, VA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,040.
Can you afford Staunton, VA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,040 median wage takes home about $3,236 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,095 would take 34% of that.
How much is rent in Staunton, VA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Staunton, VA are $1,088 for a studio, $1,095 for one bedroom, $1,261 for two bedrooms and $1,734 for three bedrooms, including utilities.