Cost of Living in Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville, VA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Charlottesville, VA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Charlottesville, VA?
With a price level of 99.1 (U.S. average = 100), Charlottesville, VA is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs run 7% above average; everyday goods are 3% below average; utilities are 11% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Charlottesville, VA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 99.1 | −0.9% |
| Housing | 107.0 | +7.0% |
| Goods | 96.8 | −3.2% |
| Utilities | 89.0 | −11.0% |
| Other services | 98.6 | −1.4% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Charlottesville, VA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,421 | $56,840/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,602 | $64,080/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,824 | $72,960/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,218 | $88,720/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,731 | $109,240/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Charlottesville, VA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Charlottesville, VA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $39,700 | $32,610 |
| $60,000 | $59,500 | $47,381 |
| $80,000 | $79,300 | $60,872 |
| $100,000 | $99,100 | $73,663 |
| $150,000 | $148,700 | $105,166 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Virginia 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Charlottesville, VA's median wage of $55,180 takes home about $3,680 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,602, which is 44% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $2,078 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Charlottesville, VA
- Federal income tax$4,442
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,421
- Medicare (1.45%)$800
- Virginia income tax$2,359
- Take-home pay$44,158
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.75% state
Highest-paying jobs in Charlottesville, VA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Manager | $107,200 | $78,895 | $79,575 |
| Registered Nurse | $99,320 | $73,805 | $74,441 |
| Retail Salesperson | $34,210 | $28,515 | $28,760 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $30,150 | $25,486 | $25,706 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Virginia cities
Half of Virginia’s 4,109,320 workers earn less than $55,690 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,720–$89,420 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Washington, DC stretches a paycheck furthest, while Harrisonburg, VA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington, DC | $71,060 | 108.9 | $1,990 | 43% | $2,639 | $51,017 |
| Virginia Beach, VA | $49,430 | 97.9 | $1,508 | 45% | $1,814 | $40,707 |
| Richmond, VA | $51,460 | 97.9 | $1,505 | 44% | $1,944 | $42,289 |
| Roanoke, VA | $47,140 | 93.6 | $1,020 | 32% | $2,160 | $40,762 |
| Kingsport, TN | $45,240 | 86.4 | $818 | 27% | $2,244 | $42,504 |
| Charlottesville, VA | $55,180 | 99.1 | $1,602 | 44% | $2,078 | $44,539 |
| Lynchburg, VA | $46,190 | 89.4 | $1,033 | 33% | $2,088 | $41,910 |
| Blacksburg, VA | $48,120 | 92.7 | $942 | 29% | $2,299 | $41,950 |
| Winchester, VA | $47,070 | 96.5 | $1,255 | 40% | $1,921 | $39,511 |
| Harrisonburg, VA | $46,110 | 94.9 | $1,057 | 34% | $2,059 | $39,405 |
| Staunton, VA | $48,040 | 91.1 | $1,095 | 34% | $2,141 | $42,613 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Charlottesville, VA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlottesville, VA | 99.1 | $1,602 | $55,180 | 114,780 |
| Tyler, TX | 92.2 | $1,089 | $42,650 | 115,220 |
| Topeka, KS | 88.8 | $820 | $49,540 | 115,750 |
| Columbus, GA | 89.3 | $936 | $43,540 | 116,380 |
| Longview, TX | 89.5 | $979 | $45,150 | 118,060 |
| Utica, NY | 92.7 | $926 | $48,970 | 118,390 |
| Greeley, CO | 100.2 | $1,238 | $55,070 | 119,540 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Charlottesville, VA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Charlottesville, VA metro area are 99.1% of the U.S. average, with housing at 107.0%. It is the #97 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Charlottesville, VA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $59,488 in Charlottesville, VA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $55,180.
Can you afford Charlottesville, VA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $55,180 median wage takes home about $3,680 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,602 would take 44% of that.
How much is rent in Charlottesville, VA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Charlottesville, VA are $1,421 for a studio, $1,602 for one bedroom, $1,824 for two bedrooms and $2,218 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Charlottesville, VA
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $107,200
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $99,320
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $30,150
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $34,210