Cost of Living in Greeley, CO
Greeley, CO — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Greeley, CO to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Greeley, CO?
With a price level of 100.2 (U.S. average = 100), Greeley, CO is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs run 13% above average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 18% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Greeley, CO vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 100.2 | +0.2% |
| Housing | 112.6 | +12.6% |
| Goods | 96.1 | −3.9% |
| Utilities | 82.0 | −18.0% |
| Other services | 99.8 | −0.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Greeley, CO
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,171 | $46,840/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,238 | $49,520/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,563 | $62,520/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,174 | $86,960/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,590 | $103,600/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Greeley, CO
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Greeley, CO | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $40,100 | $33,344 |
| $60,000 | $60,100 | $48,534 |
| $80,000 | $80,100 | $62,364 |
| $100,000 | $100,200 | $75,620 |
| $150,000 | $150,300 | $108,091 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Colorado 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Greeley, CO's median wage of $55,070 takes home about $3,726 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,238, which is 33% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,488 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Greeley, CO
- Federal income tax$4,428
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,414
- Medicare (1.45%)$799
- Colorado income tax$1,715
- Take-home pay$44,714
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Highest-paying jobs in Greeley, CO
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver | $59,450 | $48,041 | $47,956 |
| Retail Salesperson | $36,670 | $30,739 | $30,685 |
| Cashier | $35,760 | $30,048 | $29,995 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $33,030 | $27,975 | $27,926 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Colorado cities
Half of Colorado’s 2,873,900 workers earn less than $59,800 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $43,680–$93,220 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Boulder, CO stretches a paycheck furthest, while Grand Junction, CO is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | $62,320 | 105.8 | $1,754 | 42% | $2,431 | $47,475 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $52,710 | 100.7 | $1,461 | 41% | $2,116 | $42,620 |
| Boulder, CO | $69,580 | 105.2 | $1,795 | 39% | $2,824 | $52,686 |
| Fort Collins, CO | $55,310 | 101.1 | $1,537 | 41% | $2,204 | $44,396 |
| Greeley, CO | $55,070 | 100.2 | $1,238 | 33% | $2,488 | $44,636 |
| Grand Junction, CO | $48,510 | 95.5 | $986 | 30% | $2,325 | $41,614 |
| Pueblo, CO | $48,940 | 91.8 | $967 | 29% | $2,371 | $43,655 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Greeley, CO vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley, CO | 100.2 | $1,238 | $55,070 | 119,540 |
| Kingsport, TN | 86.4 | $818 | $45,240 | 119,560 |
| Burlington, VT | 100.9 | $1,651 | $60,020 | 120,150 |
| Erie, PA | 91.0 | $945 | $44,460 | 120,480 |
| Utica, NY | 92.7 | $926 | $48,970 | 118,390 |
| Ocala, FL | 95.2 | $1,172 | $43,990 | 120,980 |
| Longview, TX | 89.5 | $979 | $45,150 | 118,060 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Greeley, CO expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Greeley, CO metro area are 100.2% of the U.S. average, with housing at 112.6%. It is the #87 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Greeley, CO?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $60,106 in Greeley, CO (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $55,070.
Can you afford Greeley, CO on the median wage?
A single worker on the $55,070 median wage takes home about $3,726 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,238 would take 33% of that.
How much is rent in Greeley, CO?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Greeley, CO are $1,171 for a studio, $1,238 for one bedroom, $1,563 for two bedrooms and $2,174 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Greeley, CO
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $33,030
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $36,670
- Cashier — $35,760
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $59,450