Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Denver, CO

Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
105.8
U.S. average = 100 · #24 of 387
Median wage
$62,320
all jobs · $4,185/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,754
HUD fair market rent
▲2.0%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Denver, CO rose from $61,110 (May 2024) to $62,320 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Denver, CO to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Denver, CO?

    With a price level of 105.8 (U.S. average = 100), Denver, CO is more expensive than average. In detail, housing costs run 47% above average; everyday goods cost about the same as the national average; utilities are 12% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Denver, CO vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items105.8+5.8%
    Housing146.9+46.9%
    Goods101.0+1.0%
    Utilities87.9−12.1%
    Other services99.4−0.6%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Denver, CO

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,643$65,720/yr
    1 bedroom$1,754$70,160/yr
    2 bedrooms$2,089$83,560/yr
    3 bedrooms$2,734$109,360/yr
    4 bedrooms$3,049$121,960/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Denver, CO

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Denver, COTake-home here
    $40,000$42,300$35,015
    $60,000$63,500$51,117
    $80,000$84,600$65,332
    $100,000$105,800$79,314
    $150,000$158,700$113,463

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Colorado 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Denver, CO's median wage of $62,320 takes home about $4,185 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,754, which is 42% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $2,431 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Denver, CO

    Paycheck in Denver, CO
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $50,220
    per year · effective tax rate 19.4%
    $4,185Monthly
    $2,093Twice a month
    $1,932Every 2 weeks
    $24.14Hourly
    • Federal income tax$5,298
    • Social Security (6.2%)$3,864
    • Medicare (1.45%)$904
    • Colorado income tax$2,034
    • Take-home pay$50,220

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Denver, CO

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers$239,200+$207,048$195,731
    Computer and Information Systems Manager$203,340$143,148$135,324
    Financial Manager$193,400$136,206$128,761
    Architectural and Engineering Manager$191,440$134,831$127,461
    Marketing Manager$182,470$128,664$121,631
    Sales Manager$181,580$128,095$121,093
    Lawyer$177,380$125,409$118,554
    Managers, All Other$175,980$124,514$117,708
    Human Resources Manager$170,940$121,291$114,661
    Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$168,720$119,871$113,319
    Computer Occupations, All Other$160,520$114,627$108,361
    Pharmacist$157,890$112,945$106,772
    General and Operations Manager$142,330$102,994$97,365
    Computer Network Architect$139,230$101,012$95,491
    Medical and Health Services Manager$137,760$100,072$94,602
    Software Developer$137,610$99,976$94,511
    Information Security Analyst$136,670$99,375$93,943
    Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$136,100$99,010$93,598
    Construction Manager$128,850$94,374$89,216
    Mechanical Engineer$128,180$93,946$88,810

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Colorado cities

    Half of Colorado’s 2,873,900 workers earn less than $59,800 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $43,680–$93,220 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Boulder, CO stretches a paycheck furthest, while Grand Junction, CO is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Denver, CO$62,320105.8$1,75442%$2,431$47,475
    Colorado Springs, CO$52,710100.7$1,46141%$2,116$42,620
    Boulder, CO$69,580105.2$1,79539%$2,824$52,686
    Fort Collins, CO$55,310101.1$1,53741%$2,204$44,396
    Greeley, CO$55,070100.2$1,23833%$2,488$44,636
    Grand Junction, CO$48,51095.5$98630%$2,325$41,614
    Pueblo, CO$48,94091.8$96729%$2,371$43,655

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Denver, CO vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Denver, CO105.8$1,754$62,3201,609,350
    San Diego, CA111.9$2,459$58,6901,538,060
    Riverside, CA106.4$1,777$48,4001,716,760
    Tampa, FL100.9$1,696$48,9401,447,120
    Orlando, FL101.4$1,731$46,6301,411,730
    Charlotte, NC97.3$1,428$49,9901,358,370
    Baltimore, MD104.5$1,511$59,0701,356,680

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Denver, CO expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area are 105.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 146.9%. It is the #24 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Denver, CO?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $63,469 in Denver, CO (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $62,320.

    Can you afford Denver, CO on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $62,320 median wage takes home about $4,185 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,754 would take 42% of that.

    How much is rent in Denver, CO?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Denver, CO are $1,643 for a studio, $1,754 for one bedroom, $2,089 for two bedrooms and $2,734 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Denver, CO

    Management Occupations

    Business and Financial Operations Occupations

    Computer and Mathematical Occupations

    Architecture and Engineering Occupations

    Community and Social Service Occupations

    Legal Occupations

    Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

    Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Protective Service Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Personal Care and Service Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Construction and Extraction Occupations

    Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations

    Production Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Colorado

    Colorado paycheck calculator →