Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Denver, CO

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $52,450 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $42,724 take-home, or $3,560 a month.

Median salary
$52,450
$25.22 per hour
Typical range
$40,590 – $77,170
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
11,510
0.73× national concentration
▼0.1%
Pay trend: The median for maintenance and repair workers, general in Denver, CO fell from $52,510 (May 2024) to $52,450 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 2.5%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$42,724
per year · effective tax rate 18.5%
$3,560Monthly
$1,780Twice a month
$1,643Every 2 weeks
$20.54Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,114
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,252
  • Medicare (1.45%)$761
  • Colorado income tax$1,599
  • Take-home pay$42,724

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$40,590$19.51$33,717$2,810
25th percentile$47,100$22.64$38,661$3,222
Median (50th)$52,450$25.22$42,724$3,560
75th percentile$64,130$30.83$51,595$4,300
90th percentile (top earners)$77,170$37.10$60,432$5,036

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $52,450 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $42,724 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,389 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
49% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
59% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,806
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are less concentrated in Denver, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.73), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #74 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Toledo, OH $57,170$47,326$51,748
2Cincinnati, OH $56,830$47,062$49,347
3Madison, WI $57,330$46,503$47,800
4Milwaukee, WI $56,320$45,736$47,181
5Akron, OH $52,420$43,640$46,739
6Hartford, CT $58,670$47,606$46,334
7St. Louis, MO $53,930$43,915$46,184
8Cleveland, OH $51,930$43,260$46,059
74Denver, CO$52,450$42,724$40,389

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →

About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.2% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Denver, CO?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $52,450 a year, or about $25.22 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,100 and $64,130.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $52,450 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $42,724 a year ($3,560 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,599 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 6% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,389 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #74 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →