Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Colorado Springs, CO

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area earn a median $48,690 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,868 take-home, or $3,322 a month.

Median salary
$48,690
$23.41 per hour
Typical range
$37,110 – $71,320
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Colorado Springs, CO
2,410
0.77× national concentration
▼0.9%
Pay trend: The median for maintenance and repair workers, general in Colorado Springs, CO fell from $49,140 (May 2024) to $48,690 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 3.3%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Colorado Springs, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Colorado Springs, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,868
per year · effective tax rate 18.1%
$3,322Monthly
$1,661Twice a month
$1,533Every 2 weeks
$19.17Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,663
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,019
  • Medicare (1.45%)$706
  • Colorado income tax$1,434
  • Take-home pay$39,868

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Colorado Springs, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,110$17.84$31,073$2,589
25th percentile$43,660$20.99$36,048$3,004
Median (50th)$48,690$23.41$39,868$3,322
75th percentile$60,850$29.25$49,104$4,092
90th percentile (top earners)$71,320$34.29$56,574$4,714

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $48,690 buys in Colorado Springs, CO

Prices in Colorado Springs, CO are 0.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $39,868 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,589 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,461
44% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,727
52% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,861
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are less concentrated in Colorado Springs, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.77), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

Colorado Springs, CO ranks #89 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Toledo, OH $57,170$47,326$51,748
2Cincinnati, OH $56,830$47,062$49,347
3Madison, WI $57,330$46,503$47,800
4Milwaukee, WI $56,320$45,736$47,181
5Akron, OH $52,420$43,640$46,739
6Hartford, CT $58,670$47,606$46,334
7St. Louis, MO $53,930$43,915$46,184
8Cleveland, OH $51,930$43,260$46,059
89Colorado Springs, CO$48,690$39,868$39,589

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →

About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.2% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Colorado Springs, CO?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area is $48,690 a year, or about $23.41 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $43,660 and $60,850.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Colorado Springs, CO?

On the median $48,690 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $39,868 a year ($3,322 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,434 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Colorado Springs, CO a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 0.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,589 would in a typical U.S. city. Colorado Springs, CO ranks #89 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Colorado Springs, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Colorado Springs, CO is $1,461 a month ($1,727 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Colorado Springs, CO →