Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers Salary in Denver, CO

First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $86,800 a year — 9% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $66,783 take-home, or $5,565 a month.

Median salary
$86,800
$41.73 per hour
Typical range
$60,790 – $129,660
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
7,180
1.12× national concentration
▲3.7%
Pay trend: The median for first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers in Denver, CO rose from $83,740 (May 2024) to $86,800 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.3%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$66,783
per year · effective tax rate 23.1%
$5,565Monthly
$2,783Twice a month
$2,569Every 2 weeks
$32.11Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,266
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,382
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,259
  • Colorado income tax$3,111
  • Take-home pay$66,783

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$60,790$29.23$49,058$4,088
25th percentile$72,990$35.09$57,675$4,806
Median (50th)$86,800$41.73$66,783$5,565
75th percentile$103,800$49.90$77,995$6,500
90th percentile (top earners)$129,660$62.34$94,892$7,908

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $86,800 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers's $66,783 take-home pay has the buying power of $63,133 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
32% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
38% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,811
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers jobs are about as common in Denver, CO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.12).

Best-paying cities for first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #29 of 48 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Memphis, TN $77,780$63,548$68,940
2Tulsa, OK $78,720$61,213$68,613
3Cincinnati, OH $82,330$65,267$68,436
4San Jose, CA $104,070$75,241$68,139
5Oklahoma City, OK $79,060$61,437$67,955
6Milwaukee, WI $85,200$65,633$67,707
7Columbus, OH $80,800$64,233$67,282
8Seattle, WA $93,230$74,417$66,962
29Denver, CO$86,800$66,783$63,133

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 48 metros →

About the job: first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers

Directly supervise and coordinate the activities of mechanics, installers, and repairers. May also advise customers on recommended services.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.1% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers make in Denver, CO?

The median first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $86,800 a year, or about $41.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $72,990 and $103,800.

What is a first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $86,800 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $66,783 a year ($5,565 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,111 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers?

Pay here is 9% above the national median of $79,860. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $63,133 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #29 of 48 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 32% of a median first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →