Cost of Living in Fort Collins, CO
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Fort Collins, CO to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Fort Collins, CO?
With a price level of 101.1 (U.S. average = 100), Fort Collins, CO is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs run 21% above average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 18% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Fort Collins, CO vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 101.1 | +1.1% |
| Housing | 120.6 | +20.6% |
| Goods | 96.1 | −3.9% |
| Utilities | 82.2 | −17.8% |
| Other services | 99.8 | −0.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Fort Collins, CO
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,509 | $60,360/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,537 | $61,480/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,732 | $69,280/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,385 | $95,400/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,540 | $101,600/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Fort Collins, CO
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Fort Collins, CO | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $40,500 | $33,648 |
| $60,000 | $60,700 | $48,990 |
| $80,000 | $80,900 | $62,892 |
| $100,000 | $101,100 | $76,214 |
| $150,000 | $151,700 | $108,987 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Colorado 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Fort Collins, CO's median wage of $55,310 takes home about $3,741 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,537, which is 41% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $2,204 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Fort Collins, CO
- Federal income tax$4,457
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,429
- Medicare (1.45%)$802
- Colorado income tax$1,725
- Take-home pay$44,896
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Highest-paying jobs in Fort Collins, CO
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Manager | $105,770 | $79,294 | $78,409 |
| Waiter and Waitress | $47,360 | $38,858 | $38,425 |
| Stocker and Order Filler | $40,280 | $33,481 | $33,108 |
| Retail Salesperson | $36,640 | $30,716 | $30,374 |
| Cashier | $35,980 | $30,215 | $29,878 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $34,850 | $29,357 | $29,030 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Colorado cities
Half of Colorado’s 2,873,900 workers earn less than $59,800 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $43,680–$93,220 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Boulder, CO stretches a paycheck furthest, while Grand Junction, CO is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | $62,320 | 105.8 | $1,754 | 42% | $2,431 | $47,475 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $52,710 | 100.7 | $1,461 | 41% | $2,116 | $42,620 |
| Boulder, CO | $69,580 | 105.2 | $1,795 | 39% | $2,824 | $52,686 |
| Fort Collins, CO | $55,310 | 101.1 | $1,537 | 41% | $2,204 | $44,396 |
| Greeley, CO | $55,070 | 100.2 | $1,238 | 33% | $2,488 | $44,636 |
| Grand Junction, CO | $48,510 | 95.5 | $986 | 30% | $2,325 | $41,614 |
| Pueblo, CO | $48,940 | 91.8 | $967 | 29% | $2,371 | $43,655 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Fort Collins, CO vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Collins, CO | 101.1 | $1,537 | $55,310 | 169,430 |
| Atlantic City, NJ | 98.9 | $1,493 | $47,520 | 168,700 |
| Port St. Lucie, FL | 100.2 | $1,467 | $46,490 | 170,820 |
| Visalia, CA | 99.8 | $1,123 | $45,130 | 171,140 |
| Lubbock, TX | 91.3 | $974 | $42,130 | 166,780 |
| Mobile, AL | 88.1 | $919 | $47,000 | 172,550 |
| Peoria, IL | 91.2 | $818 | $49,590 | 166,020 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Fort Collins, CO expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Fort Collins-Loveland, CO metro area are 101.1% of the U.S. average, with housing at 120.6%. It is the #65 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Fort Collins, CO?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $60,677 in Fort Collins, CO (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $55,310.
Can you afford Fort Collins, CO on the median wage?
A single worker on the $55,310 median wage takes home about $3,741 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,537 would take 41% of that.
How much is rent in Fort Collins, CO?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Fort Collins, CO are $1,509 for a studio, $1,537 for one bedroom, $1,732 for two bedrooms and $2,385 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Fort Collins, CO
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $105,770
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Waiter and Waitress — $47,360
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $34,850
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $36,640
- Cashier — $35,980
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Stocker and Order Filler — $40,280