Cost of Living in Grand Junction, CO
Grand Junction, CO — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Grand Junction, CO to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Grand Junction, CO?
With a price level of 95.5 (U.S. average = 100), Grand Junction, CO is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 14% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 17% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Grand Junction, CO vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 95.5 | −4.5% |
| Housing | 86.4 | −13.6% |
| Goods | 96.1 | −3.9% |
| Utilities | 83.3 | −16.7% |
| Other services | 99.8 | −0.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Grand Junction, CO
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $881 | $35,240/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $986 | $39,440/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,249 | $49,960/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,737 | $69,480/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,095 | $83,800/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Grand Junction, CO
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Grand Junction, CO | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $38,200 | $31,901 |
| $60,000 | $57,300 | $46,408 |
| $80,000 | $76,400 | $59,924 |
| $100,000 | $95,500 | $72,521 |
| $150,000 | $143,200 | $103,551 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Colorado 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Grand Junction, CO's median wage of $48,510 takes home about $3,311 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $986, which is 30% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,325 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Grand Junction, CO
- Federal income tax$3,641
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,008
- Medicare (1.45%)$703
- Colorado income tax$1,426
- Take-home pay$39,732
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Highest-paying jobs in Grand Junction, CO
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $31,510 | $26,820 | $28,091 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Colorado cities
Half of Colorado’s 2,873,900 workers earn less than $59,800 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $43,680–$93,220 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Boulder, CO stretches a paycheck furthest, while Grand Junction, CO is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | $62,320 | 105.8 | $1,754 | 42% | $2,431 | $47,475 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $52,710 | 100.7 | $1,461 | 41% | $2,116 | $42,620 |
| Boulder, CO | $69,580 | 105.2 | $1,795 | 39% | $2,824 | $52,686 |
| Fort Collins, CO | $55,310 | 101.1 | $1,537 | 41% | $2,204 | $44,396 |
| Greeley, CO | $55,070 | 100.2 | $1,238 | 33% | $2,488 | $44,636 |
| Grand Junction, CO | $48,510 | 95.5 | $986 | 30% | $2,325 | $41,614 |
| Pueblo, CO | $48,940 | 91.8 | $967 | 29% | $2,371 | $43,655 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Grand Junction, CO vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction, CO | 95.5 | $986 | $48,510 | 67,170 |
| Missoula, MT | 96.4 | $1,388 | $47,830 | 67,070 |
| Morgantown, WV | 93.3 | $877 | $47,350 | 67,370 |
| Logan, UT | 95.9 | $946 | $46,360 | 66,800 |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 100.3 | $1,727 | $47,500 | 66,610 |
| Winchester, VA | 96.5 | $1,255 | $47,070 | 67,740 |
| Burlington, NC | 93.2 | $1,230 | $44,010 | 67,830 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Grand Junction, CO expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Grand Junction, CO metro area are 95.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 86.4%. It is the #158 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Grand Junction, CO?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $57,286 in Grand Junction, CO (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,510.
Can you afford Grand Junction, CO on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,510 median wage takes home about $3,311 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $986 would take 30% of that.
How much is rent in Grand Junction, CO?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Grand Junction, CO are $881 for a studio, $986 for one bedroom, $1,249 for two bedrooms and $1,737 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Grand Junction, CO
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $31,510