Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Financial and Investment Analyst Salary in Denver, CO

Financial and Investment Analysts in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $104,480 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $78,443 take-home, or $6,537 a month.

Median salary
$104,480
$50.23 per hour
Typical range
$74,860 – $176,020
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
5,960
1.59× national concentration
▲4.3%
Pay trend: The median for financial and investment analysts in Denver, CO rose from $100,150 (May 2024) to $104,480 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.9%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median financial and investment analyst salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Financial and Investment Analyst in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$78,443
per year · effective tax rate 24.9%
$6,537Monthly
$3,268Twice a month
$3,017Every 2 weeks
$37.71Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,156
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,478
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,515
  • Colorado income tax$3,889
  • Take-home pay$78,443

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Financial and Investment Analyst pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$74,860$35.99$58,909$4,909
25th percentile$82,970$39.89$64,257$5,355
Median (50th)$104,480$50.23$78,443$6,537
75th percentile$132,170$63.54$96,497$8,041
90th percentile (top earners)$176,020$84.63$124,539$10,378

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $104,480 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial and investment analyst's $78,443 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,155 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
27% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,783
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 1.6× the national concentration of financial and investment analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for financial and investment analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #17 of 31 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bridgeport, CT $158,310$112,122$104,921
2San Jose, CA $144,910$99,181$89,819
3Seattle, WA $124,790$96,560$86,887
4New York, NY $128,930$92,823$82,463
5Charlotte, NC $106,510$80,019$82,199
6Austin, TX $101,530$80,256$81,839
7Houston, TX $101,660$80,348$81,465
8Nashville, TN $97,490$77,414$80,357
17Denver, CO$104,480$78,443$74,155

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 31 metros →

About the job: financial and investment analysts

Conduct quantitative analyses of information involving investment programs or financial data of public or private institutions, including valuation of businesses.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+7.2% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a financial and investment analyst make in Denver, CO?

The median financial and investment analyst salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $104,480 a year, or about $50.23 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,970 and $132,170.

What is a financial and investment analyst’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $104,480 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $78,443 a year ($6,537 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,889 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a financial and investment analyst?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $102,740. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,155 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #17 of 31 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a financial and investment analyst afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median financial and investment analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →