Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher Salary in Denver, CO

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $62,130 a year — 9% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,076 take-home, or $4,173 a month.

Median salary
$62,130
$29.87 per hour
Typical range
$46,450 – $74,990
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
2,590
1.21× national concentration
▲1.2%
Pay trend: The median for cement masons and concrete finishers in Denver, CO rose from $61,400 (May 2024) to $62,130 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.2%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median cement mason and concrete finisher salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$50,076
per year · effective tax rate 19.4%
$4,173Monthly
$2,087Twice a month
$1,926Every 2 weeks
$24.08Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,276
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,852
  • Medicare (1.45%)$901
  • Colorado income tax$2,025
  • Take-home pay$50,076

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$46,450$22.33$38,167$3,181
25th percentile$50,650$24.35$41,357$3,446
Median (50th)$62,130$29.87$50,076$4,173
75th percentile$70,180$33.74$55,822$4,652
90th percentile (top earners)$74,990$36.05$58,994$4,916

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $62,130 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cement mason and concrete finisher's $50,076 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,339 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
42% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
50% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,419
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 1.2× the national concentration of cement mason and concrete finisher jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #6 of 16 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $81,020$61,962$59,812
2St. Louis, MO $64,670$52,040$54,728
3Kansas City, MO $62,250$50,209$54,255
4San Francisco, CA $75,970$58,422$50,532
5Detroit, MI $62,330$49,864$49,716
6Denver, CO $62,130$50,076$47,339
7Phoenix, AZ $59,260$48,523$46,965
8New York, NY $65,670$51,997$46,193

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 16 metros →

About the job: cement masons and concrete finishers

Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints. Installers of mortarless segmental concrete masonry wall units are classified in "Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers" (37-3011).

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.6% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cement mason and concrete finisher make in Denver, CO?

The median cement mason and concrete finisher salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $62,130 a year, or about $29.87 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $50,650 and $70,180.

What is a cement mason and concrete finisher’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $62,130 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $50,076 a year ($4,173 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,025 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a cement mason and concrete finisher?

Pay here is 9% above the national median of $57,020. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,339 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #6 of 16 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a cement mason and concrete finisher afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median cement mason and concrete finisher’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →