Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher Salary
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers earn a median $57,020 a year nationally. Construction and Extraction Occupations
What cement masons and concrete finishers do
Smooth and finish surfaces of poured concrete, such as floors, walks, sidewalks, roads, or curbs using a variety of hand and power tools. Align forms for sidewalks, curbs, or gutters; patch voids; and use saws to cut expansion joints. Installers of mortarless segmental concrete masonry wall units are classified in "Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers" (37-3011).
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.6% (slower than average)
- Openings per year
- 13,600
- Self-employed
- 2%
Employment of cement masons and concrete finishers is projected to grow 1.6% from 2025 to 2035, slower than the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 13,600 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,662
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,535
- Medicare (1.45%)$827
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$47,996
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $39,190 | $18.84 | $33,669 |
| 25th percentile | $47,010 | $22.60 | $39,953 |
| Median (50th) | $57,020 | $27.41 | $47,996 |
| 75th percentile | $66,870 | $32.15 | $55,873 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $85,480 | $41.10 | $68,965 |
Best cities for cement masons and concrete finishers (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chicago, IL | $81,020 | $61,962 | $59,812 | 3,890 |
| 2 | St. Louis, MO | $64,670 | $52,040 | $54,728 | 2,550 |
| 3 | Kansas City, MO | $62,250 | $50,209 | $54,255 | 2,950 |
| 4 | San Francisco, CA | $75,970 | $58,422 | $50,532 | 2,420 |
| 5 | Detroit, MI | $62,330 | $49,864 | $49,716 | 2,350 |
| 6 | Denver, CO | $62,130 | $50,076 | $47,339 | 2,590 |
| 7 | Phoenix, AZ | $59,260 | $48,523 | $46,965 | 6,120 |
| 8 | New York, NY | $65,670 | $51,997 | $46,193 | 8,390 |
| 9 | Sacramento, CA | $60,240 | $48,136 | $45,126 | 2,580 |
| 10 | Riverside, CA | $59,550 | $47,632 | $44,749 | 4,740 |
| 11 | Los Angeles, CA | $63,790 | $50,715 | $44,657 | 7,810 |
| 12 | Washington, DC | $58,350 | $46,718 | $42,906 | 2,810 |
| 13 | Austin, TX | $49,410 | $41,881 | $42,707 | 2,650 |
| 14 | Houston, TX | $46,600 | $39,623 | $40,174 | 7,700 |
| 15 | Dallas, TX | $48,770 | $41,367 | $40,127 | 7,920 |
| 16 | Miami, FL | $48,860 | $41,439 | $36,301 | 3,820 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- Chicago, IL — $81,020
- San Francisco, CA — $75,970
- New York, NY — $65,670
- St. Louis, MO — $64,670
- Los Angeles, CA — $63,790
- Detroit, MI — $62,330
- Kansas City, MO — $62,250
- Denver, CO — $62,130
- Sacramento, CA — $60,240
- Riverside, CA — $59,550
- Phoenix, AZ — $59,260
- Washington, DC — $58,350
- Austin, TX — $49,410
- Miami, FL — $48,860
- Dallas, TX — $48,770
Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaii | $95,890 | +7.1% | $70,531 | $49,030 – $110,230 | 650 |
| Alaska | $92,960 | −2.1% | $74,227 | $84,450 – $123,880 | 240 |
| Illinois | $78,170 | +0.9% | $60,098 | $49,050 – $107,670 | 5,890 |
| Washington | $77,520 | +7.9% | $63,365 | $49,710 – $125,720 | 4,440 |
| Oregon | $68,530 | +10.0% | $51,874 | $49,000 – $94,540 | 2,170 |
| Minnesota | $66,830 | +5.1% | $52,824 | $49,380 – $98,610 | 3,070 |
| Wisconsin | $64,250 | +1.2% | $51,759 | $48,410 – $93,910 | 4,490 |
| New York | $64,040 | +1.6% | $50,775 | $49,540 – $102,970 | 9,060 |
| Massachusetts | $63,840 | −0.1% | $50,503 | $49,330 – $111,910 | 1,590 |
| Ohio | $62,990 | +1.5% | $51,843 | $44,130 – $81,320 | 6,060 |
| Rhode Island | $62,950 | +1.1% | $51,017 | $49,220 – $94,110 | 250 |
| California | $62,700 | −2.5% | $49,933 | $46,510 – $101,810 | 28,700 |
| District of Columbia | $61,680 | +1.3% | $49,177 | $47,050 – $87,120 | 320 |
| Montana | $61,620 | +11.6% | $49,552 | $48,170 – $76,950 | 780 |
| Pennsylvania | $61,610 | +3.0% | $49,792 | $44,090 – $78,100 | 5,180 |
| New Jersey | $61,410 | −3.2% | $49,678 | $44,730 – $105,920 | 2,390 |
| Missouri | $61,390 | +7.6% | $49,559 | $42,280 – $87,010 | 6,220 |
| Indiana | $61,270 | +3.4% | $49,632 | $44,680 – $76,850 | 4,390 |
| Nevada | $61,230 | +1.1% | $51,378 | $45,650 – $90,020 | 3,290 |
| Vermont | $61,160 | +4.9% | $49,707 | $49,390 – $76,500 | 270 |
| Colorado | $60,700 | −0.0% | $48,990 | $46,130 – $75,540 | 5,140 |
| Michigan | $59,860 | +1.2% | $47,984 | $43,860 – $75,650 | 6,350 |
| Arizona | $58,910 | +2.7% | $48,250 | $47,580 – $76,750 | 7,520 |
| Connecticut | $58,640 | −1.8% | $47,583 | $38,590 – $90,710 | 610 |
| Wyoming | $58,450 | +5.0% | $49,145 | $46,570 – $73,860 | 620 |
| Iowa | $58,220 | +6.5% | $47,399 | $40,910 – $74,180 | 2,110 |
| North Dakota | $57,710 | +2.7% | $48,550 | $46,500 – $71,440 | 1,190 |
| Delaware | $57,030 | +8.7% | $45,515 | $44,130 – $79,260 | 400 |
| Utah | $56,420 | +1.6% | $45,941 | $45,750 – $66,830 | 5,340 |
| Idaho | $56,410 | +15.8% | $45,624 | $43,420 – $72,410 | 2,540 |
| Maine | $55,680 | +3.6% | $44,342 | $38,350 – $75,370 | 730 |
| New Hampshire | $54,210 | +5.7% | $45,738 | $45,120 – $75,570 | 300 |
| Kansas | $52,130 | +2.9% | $41,957 | $39,010 – $79,670 | 3,610 |
| Maryland | $51,950 | +5.2% | $41,818 | $39,300 – $71,820 | 2,540 |
| West Virginia | $51,950 | +10.5% | $42,315 | $32,170 – $63,790 | 760 |
| Virginia | $50,930 | +5.0% | $40,988 | $37,420 – $72,690 | 4,020 |
| Kentucky | $50,200 | +0.8% | $40,876 | $37,490 – $67,530 | 1,280 |
| Nebraska | $49,510 | +3.0% | $40,588 | $42,670 – $62,950 | 3,200 |
| South Carolina | $49,360 | +4.1% | $40,036 | $36,760 – $76,730 | 1,930 |
| New Mexico | $49,230 | +1.1% | $40,587 | $39,350 – $70,260 | 1,540 |
| Louisiana | $49,180 | −4.2% | $40,607 | $35,670 – $74,190 | 910 |
| Florida | $48,680 | +4.8% | $41,294 | $38,240 – $63,310 | 15,240 |
| Tennessee | $47,910 | +3.1% | $40,676 | $35,990 – $60,440 | 3,920 |
| Texas | $47,500 | +1.6% | $40,346 | $36,360 – $60,770 | 26,430 |
| South Dakota | $47,160 | +4.5% | $40,073 | $36,640 – $63,380 | 2,550 |
| North Carolina | $46,780 | −1.2% | $38,410 | $37,090 – $60,290 | 4,610 |
| Georgia | $46,240 | −2.1% | $37,557 | $31,990 – $72,150 | 3,400 |
| Arkansas | $46,230 | +0.5% | $37,736 | $34,260 – $59,340 | 1,900 |
| Oklahoma | $45,750 | −2.5% | $37,427 | $36,380 – $57,860 | 2,980 |
| Alabama | $44,720 | +2.2% | $36,142 | $34,890 – $60,240 | 2,110 |
| Mississippi | $43,980 | −1.1% | $36,491 | $32,710 – $57,020 | 930 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terrazzo Worker and Finisher | $76,170 | High school diploma or equivalent | -13.0% |
| Glazier | $57,080 | High school diploma or equivalent | +1.9% |
| Stonemason | $57,390 | High school diploma or equivalent | -5.4% |
| Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles | $56,460 | No formal educational credential | +9.0% |
| Plasterer and Stucco Mason | $57,660 | No formal educational credential | +2.8% |
| Insulation Workers, Mechanical | $58,340 | High school diploma or equivalent | +5.1% |
| Tile and Stone Setter | $55,690 | No formal educational credential | +9.8% |
| Roofer | $55,440 | No formal educational credential | +5.3% |
| Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installer | $58,930 | No formal educational credential | +2.5% |
| Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Worker | $58,970 | High school diploma or equivalent | -5.3% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a cement mason and concrete finisher make?
The national median salary for cement masons and concrete finishers is $57,020 a year ($27.41 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $39,190 and the top 10% earn over $85,480. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays cement masons and concrete finishers the most?
Hawaii has the highest median pay at $95,890. After taxes and local prices, Chicago, IL offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many cement masons and concrete finishers are there in the U.S.?
About 206,170 people work as cement masons and concrete finishers nationwide.