Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Worker Salary
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers earn a median $58,970 a year nationally. Construction and Extraction Occupations
What reinforcing iron and rebar workers do
Position and secure steel bars or mesh in concrete forms in order to reinforce concrete. Use a variety of fasteners, rod-bending machines, blowtorches, and hand tools.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Apprenticeship
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -5.3% (declining)
- Openings per year
- 1,000
- Self-employed
- 18%
Employment of reinforcing iron and rebar workers is projected to shrink 5.3% from 2025 to 2035, slower than the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 1,000 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Worker take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,896
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,656
- Medicare (1.45%)$855
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$49,562
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $43,310 | $20.82 | $36,980 |
| 25th percentile | $47,990 | $23.07 | $40,740 |
| Median (50th) | $58,970 | $28.35 | $49,562 |
| 75th percentile | $77,320 | $37.17 | $63,225 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $104,540 | $50.26 | $82,374 |
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Worker salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wisconsin | $121,620 | +50.1% | $89,324 | $59,770 – $125,550 | 50 |
| New Jersey | $116,110 | +49.3% | $85,307 | $69,310 – $130,270 | — |
| Washington | $108,970 | +2.5% | $85,490 | $46,950 – $121,420 | 130 |
| Illinois | $105,580 | +3.2% | $78,024 | $93,150 – $118,070 | — |
| Nevada | $102,130 | +2.0% | $80,678 | $49,590 – $105,950 | 460 |
| New York | $98,040 | +20.1% | $73,057 | $65,910 – $134,310 | 1,110 |
| Oregon | $93,490 | +2.6% | $67,249 | $77,630 – $112,630 | 240 |
| Michigan | $91,220 | — | $69,377 | $62,490 – $97,930 | — |
| Pennsylvania | $74,670 | — | $59,068 | $59,630 – $96,070 | — |
| Louisiana | $70,700 | +3.6% | $56,833 | $52,370 – $108,010 | 130 |
| Kentucky | $66,830 | +2.5% | $53,623 | $51,290 – $71,350 | 40 |
| Indiana | $64,650 | +2.7% | $52,249 | $62,250 – $93,310 | 70 |
| California | $63,110 | +2.7% | $50,232 | $44,240 – $108,040 | 2,390 |
| Nebraska | $62,920 | −11.8% | $50,753 | $54,540 – $77,420 | 230 |
| Maryland | $61,640 | +1.8% | $49,143 | $57,360 – $73,140 | — |
| Alaska | $61,480 | — | $51,579 | $51,190 – $74,410 | — |
| Missouri | $59,410 | −26.0% | $48,061 | $47,320 – $90,270 | 320 |
| Arizona | $58,230 | −13.1% | $47,721 | $43,970 – $66,140 | 60 |
| Tennessee | $57,920 | −24.7% | $48,719 | $44,100 – $81,820 | 500 |
| Colorado | $56,160 | −8.3% | $45,542 | $48,800 – $75,440 | 260 |
| Virginia | $55,120 | −6.2% | $44,114 | $46,970 – $72,800 | — |
| New Mexico | $54,080 | +6.6% | $44,257 | $46,540 – $92,090 | 260 |
| North Carolina | $51,690 | +0.3% | $42,159 | $48,780 – $61,340 | 90 |
| Texas | $50,650 | +3.1% | $42,877 | $39,960 – $61,860 | 3,640 |
| Florida | $50,500 | +12.8% | $42,757 | $44,790 – $64,400 | 1,150 |
| Oklahoma | $50,370 | −1.1% | $40,931 | $42,320 – $56,030 | 130 |
| Utah | $49,040 | −1.9% | $40,343 | $44,260 – $58,910 | 100 |
| Georgia | $47,480 | −20.1% | $38,489 | $32,900 – $97,080 | 80 |
| Arkansas | $45,700 | −23.6% | $37,330 | $38,010 – $61,400 | — |
| Alabama | $43,640 | −22.8% | $35,328 | $38,510 – $57,540 | 390 |
| South Carolina | $41,020 | −12.8% | $33,835 | $36,610 – $72,430 | 80 |
| Mississippi | $39,860 | +7.9% | $33,345 | $35,360 – $67,030 | 40 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installer | $58,930 | No formal educational credential | +2.5% |
| Insulation Workers, Mechanical | $58,340 | High school diploma or equivalent | +5.1% |
| Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator | $59,850 | High school diploma or equivalent | +4.6% |
| Plasterer and Stucco Mason | $57,660 | No formal educational credential | +2.8% |
| Stonemason | $57,390 | High school diploma or equivalent | -5.4% |
| Carpenter | $60,580 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.9% |
| Glazier | $57,080 | High school diploma or equivalent | +1.9% |
| Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher | $57,020 | No formal educational credential | +1.6% |
| Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles | $56,460 | No formal educational credential | +9.0% |
| Sheet Metal Worker | $61,800 | High school diploma or equivalent | +2.5% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a reinforcing iron and rebar worker make?
The national median salary for reinforcing iron and rebar workers is $58,970 a year ($28.35 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $43,310 and the top 10% earn over $104,540. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays reinforcing iron and rebar workers the most?
Wisconsin has the highest median pay at $121,620.
How many reinforcing iron and rebar workers are there in the U.S.?
About 13,800 people work as reinforcing iron and rebar workers nationwide.