Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Denver, CO

Driver/Sales Workers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $46,600 a year — 20% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,281 take-home, or $3,190 a month.

Median salary
$46,600
$22.40 per hour
Typical range
$34,000 – $60,010
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
5,630
1.33× national concentration
▲0.2%
Pay trend: The median for driver/sales workers in Denver, CO rose from $46,500 (May 2024) to $46,600 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 2.2%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Driver/Sales Worker in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,281
per year · effective tax rate 17.9%
$3,190Monthly
$1,595Twice a month
$1,472Every 2 weeks
$18.40Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,412
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,889
  • Medicare (1.45%)$676
  • Colorado income tax$1,342
  • Take-home pay$38,281

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,000$16.35$28,711$2,393
25th percentile$37,010$17.79$30,997$2,583
Median (50th)$46,600$22.40$38,281$3,190
75th percentile$50,340$24.20$41,122$3,427
90th percentile (top earners)$60,010$28.85$48,466$4,039

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $46,600 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $38,281 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,189 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
55% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
65% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,436
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 1.3× the national concentration of driver/sales worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #3 of 34 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Nashville, TN $43,190$36,883$38,285
2Dallas, TX $44,440$37,888$36,752
3Denver, CO $46,600$38,281$36,189
4St. Louis, MO $40,240$33,559$35,292
5Riverside, CA $45,760$37,534$35,262
6Boston, MA $47,340$38,071$35,164
7Indianapolis, IN $40,590$33,626$35,139
8Cleveland, OH $38,520$32,854$34,980

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 34 metros →

About the job: driver/sales workers

Drive truck or other vehicle over established routes or within an established territory and sell or deliver goods, such as food products, including restaurant take-out items, or pick up or deliver items such as commercial laundry. May also take orders, collect payment, or stock merchandise at point of delivery.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+7.9% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a driver/sales worker make in Denver, CO?

The median driver/sales worker salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $46,600 a year, or about $22.40 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,010 and $50,340.

What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $46,600 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $38,281 a year ($3,190 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,342 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?

Pay here is 20% above the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,189 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #3 of 34 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 55% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →