Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver Salary in Denver, CO
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $63,900 a year — 9% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $51,420 take-home, or $4,285 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,488
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,962
- Medicare (1.45%)$927
- Colorado income tax$2,103
- Take-home pay$51,420
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver pay by experience in Denver, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $48,270 | $23.21 | $39,549 | $3,296 |
| 25th percentile | $58,310 | $28.03 | $47,175 | $3,931 |
| Median (50th) | $63,900 | $30.72 | $51,420 | $4,285 |
| 75th percentile | $72,810 | $35.00 | $57,557 | $4,796 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $82,620 | $39.72 | $64,026 | $5,336 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $63,900 buys in Denver, CO
Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver's $51,420 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,610 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver jobs are less concentrated in Denver, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.67), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living
Denver, CO ranks #63 of 134 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lincoln, NE | $81,790 | $63,527 | $69,367 |
| 2 | Memphis, TN | $63,070 | $52,857 | $57,341 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $60,820 | $51,049 | $56,326 |
| 4 | Iowa City, IA | $61,960 | $50,262 | $54,926 |
| 5 | Toledo, OH | $60,410 | $49,841 | $54,497 |
| 6 | Fargo, ND | $58,900 | $49,506 | $54,480 |
| 7 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $58,900 | $47,920 | $53,865 |
| 8 | Youngstown, OH | $56,810 | $47,047 | $53,833 |
| 63 | Denver, CO | $63,900 | $51,420 | $48,610 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 134 metros →
About the job: heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers
Drive a tractor-trailer combination or a truck with a capacity of at least 26,001 pounds Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW). May be required to unload truck. Requires commercial drivers’ license.
- Typical education
- Postsecondary nondegree award
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +3.8% (about average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Greeley, CO — $59,450
Frequently asked questions
How much does a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver make in Denver, CO?
The median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $63,900 a year, or about $30.72 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $58,310 and $72,810.
What is a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?
On the median $63,900 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $51,420 a year ($4,285 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,103 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver?
Pay here is 9% above the national median of $58,640. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,610 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #63 of 134 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver afford rent in Denver, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 41% of a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Denver, CO
- Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers — $239,200+
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $69,250
- Flight Attendant — $59,500
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $52,190
- Light Truck Driver — $49,360
- Driver/Sales Worker — $46,600
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $46,290
- Stocker and Order Filler — $44,480
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $41,600
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $41,350