Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Riverside, CA

Driver/Sales Workers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $45,760 a year — 18% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,534 take-home, or $3,128 a month.

Median salary
$45,760
$22.00 per hour
Typical range
$34,320 – $75,870
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
3,620
0.80× national concentration
▼1.7%
Pay trend: The median for driver/sales workers in Riverside, CA fell from $46,560 (May 2024) to $45,760 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 4.1%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Driver/Sales Worker in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,534
per year · effective tax rate 18.0%
$3,128Monthly
$1,564Twice a month
$1,444Every 2 weeks
$18.04Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,311
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,837
  • Medicare (1.45%)$664
  • California income tax$820
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$595
  • Take-home pay$37,534

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,320$16.50$28,948$2,412
25th percentile$34,560$16.62$29,128$2,427
Median (50th)$45,760$22.00$37,534$3,128
75th percentile$56,660$27.24$45,521$3,793
90th percentile (top earners)$75,870$36.48$58,361$4,863

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $45,760 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $37,534 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,262 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
57% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
70% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,351
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Driver/Sales Worker jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.80), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #5 of 34 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Nashville, TN $43,190$36,883$38,285
2Dallas, TX $44,440$37,888$36,752
3Denver, CO $46,600$38,281$36,189
4St. Louis, MO $40,240$33,559$35,292
5Riverside, CA $45,760$37,534$35,262
6Boston, MA $47,340$38,071$35,164
7Indianapolis, IN $40,590$33,626$35,139
8Cleveland, OH $38,520$32,854$34,980

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 34 metros →

About the job: driver/sales workers

Drive truck or other vehicle over established routes or within an established territory and sell or deliver goods, such as food products, including restaurant take-out items, or pick up or deliver items such as commercial laundry. May also take orders, collect payment, or stock merchandise at point of delivery.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+7.9% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a driver/sales worker make in Riverside, CA?

The median driver/sales worker salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $45,760 a year, or about $22.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,560 and $56,660.

What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $45,760 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $37,534 a year ($3,128 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,415 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?

Pay here is 18% above the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,262 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #5 of 34 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 57% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →