Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Denver, CO

Computer Systems Analysts in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $127,880 a year — 21% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $93,754 take-home, or $7,813 a month.

Median salary
$127,880
$61.48 per hour
Typical range
$81,050 – $209,090
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
4,190
0.78× national concentration
▲4.0%
Pay trend: The median for computer systems analysts in Denver, CO rose from $122,950 (May 2024) to $127,880 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Systems Analyst in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$93,754
per year · effective tax rate 26.7%
$7,813Monthly
$3,906Twice a month
$3,606Every 2 weeks
$45.07Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,425
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,929
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,854
  • Colorado income tax$4,918
  • Take-home pay$93,754

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$81,050$38.97$62,991$5,249
25th percentile$102,410$49.24$77,078$6,423
Median (50th)$127,880$61.48$93,754$7,813
75th percentile$164,070$78.88$116,897$9,741
90th percentile (top earners)$209,090$100.52$147,130$12,261

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $127,880 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $93,754 take-home pay has the buying power of $88,629 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,059
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Systems Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Denver, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.78), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #5 of 42 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $157,140$106,244$96,215
2Seattle, WA $133,690$102,643$92,361
3Dallas, TX $122,520$95,008$92,161
4Houston, TX $113,440$88,635$89,867
5Denver, CO $127,880$93,754$88,629
6Atlanta, GA $119,090$87,052$87,001
7Boston, MA $129,180$93,322$86,197
8Columbus, OH $107,230$82,100$85,996

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 42 metros →

About the job: computer systems analysts

Analyze science, engineering, business, and other data processing problems to develop and implement solutions to complex applications problems, system administration issues, or network concerns. Perform systems management and integration functions, improve existing computer systems, and review computer system capabilities, workflow, and schedule limitations. May analyze or recommend commercially available software.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+7.9% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer systems analyst make in Denver, CO?

The median computer systems analyst salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $127,880 a year, or about $61.48 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $102,410 and $164,070.

What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $127,880 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $93,754 a year ($7,813 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,918 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?

Pay here is 21% above the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $88,629 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #5 of 42 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →