Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Longview, TX

Longview, TX — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
89.5
U.S. average = 100 · #299 of 387
Median wage
$45,150
all jobs · $3,205/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$979
HUD fair market rent
▲5.7%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Longview, TX rose from $42,710 (May 2024) to $45,150 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 3.3%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Longview, TX to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Longview, TX?

    With a price level of 89.5 (U.S. average = 100), Longview, TX is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 33% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 17% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Longview, TX vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items89.5−10.5%
    Housing66.7−33.3%
    Goods93.8−6.2%
    Utilities83.5−16.5%
    Other services96.2−3.8%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Longview, TX

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$952$38,080/yr
    1 bedroom$979$39,160/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,209$48,360/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,555$62,200/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,672$66,880/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Longview, TX

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Longview, TXTake-home here
    $40,000$35,800$30,945
    $60,000$53,700$45,328
    $80,000$71,600$59,201
    $100,000$89,500$71,793
    $150,000$134,200$102,992

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Texas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Longview, TX's median wage of $45,150 takes home about $3,205 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $979, which is 31% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,226 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Longview, TX

    Paycheck in Longview, TX
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $38,458
    per year · effective tax rate 14.8%
    $3,205Monthly
    $1,602Twice a month
    $1,479Every 2 weeks
    $18.49Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,238
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,799
    • Medicare (1.45%)$655
    • Texas income tax$0
    • Take-home pay$38,458

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Longview, TX

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    General and Operations Manager$89,660$71,906$80,355
    Registered Nurse$80,330$65,342$73,020
    Stocker and Order Filler$35,770$30,921$34,555
    Retail Salesperson$29,130$25,586$28,592
    Cashier$27,740$24,454$27,327
    Fast Food and Counter Worker$26,730$23,622$26,398

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Texas cities

    Half of Texas’s 14,071,160 workers earn less than $48,620 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,370–$77,840 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Austin, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while McAllen, TX is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Dallas, TX$51,440103.1$1,58644%$2,040$42,208
    Houston, TX$49,41098.6$1,31638%$2,174$42,463
    Austin, TX$56,95098.1$1,56239%$2,433$48,885
    San Antonio, TX$47,01094.7$1,17135%$2,158$42,181
    El Paso, TX$39,51089.9$1,01236%$1,815$37,733
    McAllen, TX$35,83085.9$84733%$1,734$36,055
    Corpus Christi, TX$45,35092.7$1,11535%$2,103$41,673
    Lubbock, TX$42,13091.3$97432%$2,029$39,458
    Beaumont, TX$48,63090.0$89826%$2,540$45,815
    Brownsville, TX$36,49086.0$86633%$1,759$36,638
    Killeen, TX$46,66091.1$98230%$2,324$43,532
    College Station, TX$44,47091.0$1,08234%$2,077$41,684
    Waco, TX$46,02092.5$96630%$2,297$42,309
    Amarillo, TX$44,58091.8$90329%$2,264$41,385
    Midland, TX$54,48095.8$1,44938%$2,381$47,978

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Longview, TX vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Longview, TX89.5$979$45,150118,060
    Utica, NY92.7$926$48,970118,390
    Greeley, CO100.2$1,238$55,070119,540
    Kingsport, TN86.4$818$45,240119,560
    Columbus, GA89.3$936$43,540116,380
    Burlington, VT100.9$1,651$60,020120,150
    Topeka, KS88.8$820$49,540115,750

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Longview, TX expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Longview, TX metro area are 89.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 66.7%. It is the #299 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Longview, TX?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,691 in Longview, TX (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,150.

    Can you afford Longview, TX on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $45,150 median wage takes home about $3,205 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $979 would take 31% of that.

    How much is rent in Longview, TX?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Longview, TX are $952 for a studio, $979 for one bedroom, $1,209 for two bedrooms and $1,555 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Longview, TX

    Management Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Texas

    Texas paycheck calculator →