Cost of Living in Walla Walla, WA
Walla Walla, WA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Walla Walla, WA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Walla Walla, WA?
With a price level of 98.5 (U.S. average = 100), Walla Walla, WA is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs are 13% below average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities are 6% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Walla Walla, WA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 98.5 | −1.5% |
| Housing | 86.6 | −13.4% |
| Goods | 105.0 | +5.0% |
| Utilities | 94.3 | −5.7% |
| Other services | 99.5 | −0.5% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Walla Walla, WA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,074 | $42,960/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,181 | $47,240/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,550 | $62,000/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,118 | $84,720/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,600 | $104,000/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Walla Walla, WA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Walla Walla, WA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $39,400 | $33,838 |
| $60,000 | $59,100 | $49,667 |
| $80,000 | $78,800 | $64,266 |
| $100,000 | $98,500 | $78,125 |
| $150,000 | $147,800 | $112,287 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Washington 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Walla Walla, WA's median wage of $53,100 takes home about $3,737 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,181, which is 32% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,556 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Walla Walla, WA
- Federal income tax$4,192
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,292
- Medicare (1.45%)$770
- Washington income tax$0
- Take-home pay$44,846
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay and living costs in Washington cities
Half of Washington’s 3,550,970 workers earn less than $62,990 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $47,020–$101,710 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Seattle, WA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Wenatchee, WA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle, WA | $72,610 | 111.1 | $2,022 | 40% | $2,971 | $53,909 |
| Portland, OR | $60,690 | 105.4 | $1,677 | 40% | $2,568 | $48,325 |
| Spokane, WA | $54,660 | 100.3 | $1,168 | 30% | $2,674 | $45,940 |
| Olympia, WA | $61,960 | 103.7 | $1,682 | 39% | $2,648 | $50,125 |
| Kennewick, WA | $57,290 | 100.1 | $1,268 | 32% | $2,750 | $48,174 |
| Yakima, WA | $47,810 | 95.5 | $1,047 | 31% | $2,336 | $42,488 |
| Bremerton, WA | $63,200 | 105.6 | $1,548 | 35% | $2,865 | $50,149 |
| Bellingham, WA | $57,820 | 103.3 | $1,493 | 37% | $2,560 | $47,069 |
| Mount Vernon, WA | $59,590 | 102.4 | $1,311 | 31% | $2,861 | $48,867 |
| Wenatchee, WA | $49,290 | 103.9 | $1,143 | 33% | $2,339 | $40,234 |
| Longview, WA | $57,420 | 97.5 | $1,199 | 30% | $2,827 | $49,533 |
| Lewiston, ID | $48,300 | 91.2 | $931 | 27% | $2,485 | $44,964 |
| Walla Walla, WA | $53,100 | 98.5 | $1,181 | 32% | $2,556 | $45,520 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Walla Walla, WA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walla Walla, WA | 98.5 | $1,181 | $53,100 | 25,920 |
| Sebring, FL | 92.5 | $1,006 | $40,400 | 28,110 |
| Enid, OK | 84.3 | $799 | $40,500 | 23,320 |
| Lewiston, ID | 91.2 | $931 | $48,300 | 28,680 |
| Grants Pass, OR | 97.8 | $1,039 | $50,730 | 30,540 |
| Hinesville, GA | 93.9 | $1,232 | $46,670 | 20,330 |
| Carson City, NV | 98.1 | $1,212 | $56,680 | 31,940 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Walla Walla, WA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Walla Walla, WA metro area are 98.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 86.6%. It is the #102 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Walla Walla, WA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $59,111 in Walla Walla, WA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $53,100.
Can you afford Walla Walla, WA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $53,100 median wage takes home about $3,737 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,181 would take 32% of that.
How much is rent in Walla Walla, WA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Walla Walla, WA are $1,074 for a studio, $1,181 for one bedroom, $1,550 for two bedrooms and $2,118 for three bedrooms, including utilities.