Cost of Living in Sierra Vista, AZ
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Sierra Vista, AZ to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Sierra Vista, AZ?
With a price level of 89.2 (U.S. average = 100), Sierra Vista, AZ is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 38% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 8% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Sierra Vista, AZ vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 89.2 | −10.8% |
| Housing | 61.9 | −38.1% |
| Goods | 96.2 | −3.8% |
| Utilities | 91.9 | −8.1% |
| Other services | 99.8 | −0.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Sierra Vista, AZ
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $887 | $35,480/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,111 | $44,440/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,257 | $50,280/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,748 | $69,920/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,109 | $84,360/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Sierra Vista, AZ
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Sierra Vista, AZ | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,700 | $30,181 |
| $60,000 | $53,500 | $44,039 |
| $80,000 | $71,400 | $57,484 |
| $100,000 | $89,200 | $69,561 |
| $150,000 | $133,900 | $99,648 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Arizona 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Sierra Vista, AZ's median wage of $47,050 takes home about $3,251 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,111, which is 34% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,140 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Sierra Vista, AZ
- Federal income tax$3,466
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,917
- Medicare (1.45%)$682
- Arizona income tax$968
- Take-home pay$39,017
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state
Pay and living costs in Arizona cities
Half of Arizona’s 3,239,430 workers earn less than $50,060 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $38,160–$77,830 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Sierra Vista, AZ stretches a paycheck furthest, while Lake Havasu City, AZ is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | $51,380 | 103.3 | $1,583 | 45% | $1,949 | $41,028 |
| Tucson, AZ | $47,760 | 96.9 | $1,081 | 33% | $2,216 | $40,838 |
| Prescott Valley, AZ | $46,330 | 98.3 | $1,309 | 41% | $1,896 | $39,140 |
| Yuma, AZ | $44,170 | 92.7 | $1,053 | 34% | $2,012 | $39,669 |
| Flagstaff, AZ | $47,500 | 100.3 | $1,727 | 53% | $1,554 | $39,240 |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | $44,230 | 94.1 | $1,060 | 35% | $2,008 | $39,131 |
| Sierra Vista, AZ | $47,050 | 89.2 | $1,111 | 34% | $2,140 | $43,720 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Sierra Vista, AZ vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista, AZ | 89.2 | $1,111 | $47,050 | 33,970 |
| Bay City, MI | 91.9 | $814 | $45,620 | 33,810 |
| Elmira, NY | 94.4 | $978 | $47,850 | 33,600 |
| Sumter, SC | 88.0 | $972 | $42,890 | 34,560 |
| Minot, ND | 87.0 | $948 | $48,940 | 33,260 |
| Gadsden, AL | 85.7 | $792 | $36,660 | 33,220 |
| Kokomo, IN | 89.6 | $890 | $48,980 | 35,500 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Sierra Vista, AZ expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ metro area are 89.2% of the U.S. average, with housing at 61.9%. It is the #306 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Sierra Vista, AZ?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,546 in Sierra Vista, AZ (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $47,050.
Can you afford Sierra Vista, AZ on the median wage?
A single worker on the $47,050 median wage takes home about $3,251 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,111 would take 34% of that.
How much is rent in Sierra Vista, AZ?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Sierra Vista, AZ are $887 for a studio, $1,111 for one bedroom, $1,257 for two bedrooms and $1,748 for three bedrooms, including utilities.