Cost of Living in Prescott Valley, AZ
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Prescott Valley, AZ to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Prescott Valley, AZ?
With a price level of 98.3 (U.S. average = 100), Prescott Valley, AZ is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs cost about the same as the national average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 9% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Prescott Valley, AZ vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 98.3 | −1.7% |
| Housing | 98.8 | −1.2% |
| Goods | 96.2 | −3.8% |
| Utilities | 91.5 | −8.5% |
| Other services | 99.8 | −0.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Prescott Valley, AZ
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,129 | $45,160/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,309 | $52,360/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,637 | $65,480/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,277 | $91,080/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,497 | $99,880/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Prescott Valley, AZ
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Prescott Valley, AZ | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $39,300 | $32,984 |
| $60,000 | $59,000 | $48,320 |
| $80,000 | $78,600 | $62,369 |
| $100,000 | $98,300 | $75,735 |
| $150,000 | $147,400 | $108,538 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Arizona 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Prescott Valley, AZ's median wage of $46,330 takes home about $3,205 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,309, which is 41% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $1,896 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Prescott Valley, AZ
- Federal income tax$3,380
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,872
- Medicare (1.45%)$672
- Arizona income tax$950
- Take-home pay$38,457
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state
Highest-paying jobs in Prescott Valley, AZ
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Manager | $78,400 | $62,233 | $63,338 |
| Retail Salesperson | $35,290 | $29,862 | $30,392 |
| Cashier | $34,350 | $29,130 | $29,648 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Arizona cities
Half of Arizona’s 3,239,430 workers earn less than $50,060 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $38,160–$77,830 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Sierra Vista, AZ stretches a paycheck furthest, while Lake Havasu City, AZ is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | $51,380 | 103.3 | $1,583 | 45% | $1,949 | $41,028 |
| Tucson, AZ | $47,760 | 96.9 | $1,081 | 33% | $2,216 | $40,838 |
| Prescott Valley, AZ | $46,330 | 98.3 | $1,309 | 41% | $1,896 | $39,140 |
| Yuma, AZ | $44,170 | 92.7 | $1,053 | 34% | $2,012 | $39,669 |
| Flagstaff, AZ | $47,500 | 100.3 | $1,727 | 53% | $1,554 | $39,240 |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | $44,230 | 94.1 | $1,060 | 35% | $2,008 | $39,131 |
| Sierra Vista, AZ | $47,050 | 89.2 | $1,111 | 34% | $2,140 | $43,720 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Prescott Valley, AZ vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott Valley, AZ | 98.3 | $1,309 | $46,330 | 72,300 |
| Coeur d'Alene, ID | 98.3 | $1,302 | $47,750 | 72,280 |
| Bangor, ME | 96.5 | $1,218 | $47,960 | 72,270 |
| Bozeman, MT | 102.5 | $1,642 | $54,830 | 72,210 |
| Auburn, AL | 87.9 | $1,045 | $39,070 | 72,710 |
| Redding, CA | 100.7 | $1,212 | $48,920 | 71,550 |
| Bloomington, IN | 95.1 | $1,036 | $47,660 | 73,240 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Prescott Valley, AZ expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ metro area are 98.3% of the U.S. average, with housing at 98.8%. It is the #109 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Prescott Valley, AZ?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $58,953 in Prescott Valley, AZ (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,330.
Can you afford Prescott Valley, AZ on the median wage?
A single worker on the $46,330 median wage takes home about $3,205 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,309 would take 41% of that.
How much is rent in Prescott Valley, AZ?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Prescott Valley, AZ are $1,129 for a studio, $1,309 for one bedroom, $1,637 for two bedrooms and $2,277 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Prescott Valley, AZ
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $78,400
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $35,290
- Cashier — $34,350