Cost of Living in Bozeman, MT
Bozeman, MT — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Bozeman, MT to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Bozeman, MT?
With a price level of 102.5 (U.S. average = 100), Bozeman, MT is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs run 39% above average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 26% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Bozeman, MT vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 102.5 | +2.5% |
| Housing | 139.2 | +39.2% |
| Goods | 96.0 | −4.0% |
| Utilities | 73.6 | −26.4% |
| Other services | 98.7 | −1.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Bozeman, MT
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,485 | $59,400/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,642 | $65,680/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,154 | $86,160/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,996 | $119,840/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,537 | $141,480/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Bozeman, MT
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Bozeman, MT | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $41,000 | $33,953 |
| $60,000 | $61,500 | $49,461 |
| $80,000 | $82,000 | $63,245 |
| $100,000 | $102,500 | $76,508 |
| $150,000 | $153,800 | $109,060 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Montana 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Bozeman, MT's median wage of $54,830 takes home about $3,701 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,642, which is 44% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $2,059 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Bozeman, MT
- Federal income tax$4,400
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,399
- Medicare (1.45%)$795
- Montana income tax$1,820
- Take-home pay$44,416
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Pay and living costs in Montana cities
Half of Montana’s 511,580 workers earn less than $48,740 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,210–$72,640 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Helena, MT stretches a paycheck furthest, while Great Falls, MT is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings, MT | $49,060 | 93.5 | $1,102 | 33% | $2,236 | $42,823 |
| Bozeman, MT | $54,830 | 102.5 | $1,642 | 44% | $2,059 | $43,328 |
| Missoula, MT | $47,830 | 96.4 | $1,388 | 43% | $1,872 | $40,562 |
| Helena, MT | $55,040 | 95.7 | $1,307 | 35% | $2,408 | $46,589 |
| Great Falls, MT | $46,510 | 96.8 | $979 | 31% | $2,198 | $39,363 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Bozeman, MT vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | 102.5 | $1,642 | $54,830 | 72,210 |
| Bangor, ME | 96.5 | $1,218 | $47,960 | 72,270 |
| Coeur d'Alene, ID | 98.3 | $1,302 | $47,750 | 72,280 |
| Prescott Valley, AZ | 98.3 | $1,309 | $46,330 | 72,300 |
| Auburn, AL | 87.9 | $1,045 | $39,070 | 72,710 |
| Redding, CA | 100.7 | $1,212 | $48,920 | 71,550 |
| Bismarck, ND | 91.0 | $1,030 | $52,560 | 71,270 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Bozeman, MT expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Bozeman, MT metro area are 102.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 139.2%. It is the #52 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Bozeman, MT?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $61,506 in Bozeman, MT (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $54,830.
Can you afford Bozeman, MT on the median wage?
A single worker on the $54,830 median wage takes home about $3,701 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,642 would take 44% of that.
How much is rent in Bozeman, MT?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Bozeman, MT are $1,485 for a studio, $1,642 for one bedroom, $2,154 for two bedrooms and $2,996 for three bedrooms, including utilities.