Cost of Living in Redding, CA
Redding, CA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Redding, CA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Redding, CA?
With a price level of 100.7 (U.S. average = 100), Redding, CA is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs are 11% below average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 58% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Redding, CA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 100.7 | +0.7% |
| Housing | 89.4 | −10.6% |
| Goods | 105.2 | +5.2% |
| Utilities | 157.7 | +57.7% |
| Other services | 100.3 | +0.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Redding, CA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,172 | $46,880/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,212 | $48,480/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,590 | $63,600/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,211 | $88,440/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,667 | $106,680/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Redding, CA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Redding, CA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $40,300 | $33,436 |
| $60,000 | $60,400 | $48,253 |
| $80,000 | $80,500 | $61,158 |
| $100,000 | $100,700 | $73,228 |
| $150,000 | $151,000 | $102,698 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, California 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Redding, CA's median wage of $48,920 takes home about $3,322 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,212, which is 36% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,110 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Redding, CA
- Federal income tax$3,690
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,033
- Medicare (1.45%)$709
- California income tax$985
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$636
- Take-home pay$39,867
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Redding, CA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $34,320 | $28,948 | $28,751 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in California cities
Half of California’s 18,213,700 workers earn less than $58,240 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,600–$97,880 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: San Jose, CA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Salinas, CA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $55,850 | 113.6 | $2,245 | 60% | $1,499 | $39,562 |
| San Francisco, CA | $74,260 | 115.6 | $2,620 | 55% | $2,161 | $49,629 |
| Riverside, CA | $48,400 | 106.4 | $1,777 | 54% | $1,514 | $37,097 |
| San Diego, CA | $58,690 | 111.9 | $2,459 | 63% | $1,458 | $42,010 |
| San Jose, CA | $84,050 | 110.4 | $2,957 | 56% | $2,316 | $57,306 |
| Sacramento, CA | $59,750 | 106.7 | $1,812 | 46% | $2,169 | $44,790 |
| Fresno, CA | $46,910 | 102.2 | $1,315 | 41% | $1,885 | $37,586 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $47,470 | 100.9 | $1,140 | 35% | $2,094 | $38,467 |
| Oxnard, CA | $52,510 | 110.5 | $2,250 | 64% | $1,291 | $38,440 |
| Stockton, CA | $48,990 | 105.1 | $1,395 | 42% | $1,931 | $37,985 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $56,850 | 107.8 | $2,155 | 57% | $1,650 | $42,362 |
| Santa Maria, CA | $51,690 | 108.8 | $2,746 | 79% | $745 | $38,503 |
| Modesto, CA | $50,610 | 104.1 | $1,356 | 40% | $2,069 | $39,479 |
| Salinas, CA | $47,380 | 109.0 | $2,232 | 69% | $996 | $35,529 |
| Visalia, CA | $45,130 | 99.8 | $1,123 | 36% | $1,965 | $37,126 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Redding, CA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redding, CA | 100.7 | $1,212 | $48,920 | 71,550 |
| Bismarck, ND | 91.0 | $1,030 | $52,560 | 71,270 |
| Bozeman, MT | 102.5 | $1,642 | $54,830 | 72,210 |
| Bangor, ME | 96.5 | $1,218 | $47,960 | 72,270 |
| Coeur d'Alene, ID | 98.3 | $1,302 | $47,750 | 72,280 |
| Prescott Valley, AZ | 98.3 | $1,309 | $46,330 | 72,300 |
| Lexington Park, MD | 100.8 | $1,753 | $63,990 | 70,650 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Redding, CA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Redding, CA metro area are 100.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 89.4%. It is the #77 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Redding, CA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $60,410 in Redding, CA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,920.
Can you afford Redding, CA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,920 median wage takes home about $3,322 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,212 would take 36% of that.
How much is rent in Redding, CA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Redding, CA are $1,172 for a studio, $1,212 for one bedroom, $1,590 for two bedrooms and $2,211 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Redding, CA
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $34,320