Cost of Living in Coeur d'Alene, ID
Coeur d'Alene, ID — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Coeur d'Alene, ID to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Coeur d'Alene, ID?
With a price level of 98.3 (U.S. average = 100), Coeur d'Alene, ID is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs run 6% above average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 29% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Coeur d'Alene, ID vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 98.3 | −1.7% |
| Housing | 105.6 | +5.6% |
| Goods | 96.2 | −3.8% |
| Utilities | 70.8 | −29.2% |
| Other services | 99.0 | −1.0% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Coeur d'Alene, ID
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,103 | $44,120/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,302 | $52,080/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,547 | $61,880/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,152 | $86,080/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,595 | $103,800/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Coeur d'Alene, ID
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Coeur d'Alene, ID | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $39,300 | $32,783 |
| $60,000 | $59,000 | $47,568 |
| $80,000 | $78,600 | $61,068 |
| $100,000 | $98,300 | $73,882 |
| $150,000 | $147,400 | $105,310 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Idaho 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Coeur d'Alene, ID's median wage of $47,750 takes home about $3,260 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,302, which is 40% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,958 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Coeur d'Alene, ID
- Federal income tax$3,550
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,961
- Medicare (1.45%)$692
- Idaho income tax$1,422
- Take-home pay$39,125
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.30% state
Highest-paying jobs in Coeur d'Alene, ID
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $30,080 | $25,863 | $26,312 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Idaho cities
Half of Idaho’s 857,440 workers earn less than $47,970 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,660–$72,320 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Lewiston, ID stretches a paycheck furthest, while Logan, UT is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boise City, ID | $49,100 | 98.4 | $1,369 | 41% | $1,976 | $40,794 |
| Idaho Falls, ID | $46,800 | 94.4 | $1,095 | 34% | $2,106 | $40,685 |
| Coeur d'Alene, ID | $47,750 | 98.3 | $1,302 | 40% | $1,958 | $39,804 |
| Logan, UT | $46,360 | 95.9 | $946 | 30% | $2,227 | $39,698 |
| Twin Falls, ID | $45,400 | 92.1 | $980 | 31% | $2,133 | $40,562 |
| Pocatello, ID | $45,160 | 88.9 | $894 | 29% | $2,204 | $41,820 |
| Lewiston, ID | $48,300 | 91.2 | $931 | 28% | $2,364 | $43,371 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Coeur d'Alene, ID vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coeur d'Alene, ID | 98.3 | $1,302 | $47,750 | 72,280 |
| Bangor, ME | 96.5 | $1,218 | $47,960 | 72,270 |
| Prescott Valley, AZ | 98.3 | $1,309 | $46,330 | 72,300 |
| Bozeman, MT | 102.5 | $1,642 | $54,830 | 72,210 |
| Auburn, AL | 87.9 | $1,045 | $39,070 | 72,710 |
| Redding, CA | 100.7 | $1,212 | $48,920 | 71,550 |
| Bloomington, IN | 95.1 | $1,036 | $47,660 | 73,240 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Coeur d'Alene, ID expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Coeur d'Alene, ID metro area are 98.3% of the U.S. average, with housing at 105.6%. It is the #106 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Coeur d'Alene, ID?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $58,976 in Coeur d'Alene, ID (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $47,750.
Can you afford Coeur d'Alene, ID on the median wage?
A single worker on the $47,750 median wage takes home about $3,260 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,302 would take 40% of that.
How much is rent in Coeur d'Alene, ID?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Coeur d'Alene, ID are $1,103 for a studio, $1,302 for one bedroom, $1,547 for two bedrooms and $2,152 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Coeur d'Alene, ID
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $30,080