Cost of Living in Twin Falls, ID
Twin Falls, ID — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Twin Falls, ID to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Twin Falls, ID?
With a price level of 92.1 (U.S. average = 100), Twin Falls, ID is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 26% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 30% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Twin Falls, ID vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 92.1 | −7.9% |
| Housing | 73.8 | −26.2% |
| Goods | 96.2 | −3.8% |
| Utilities | 70.0 | −30.0% |
| Other services | 99.0 | −1.0% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Twin Falls, ID
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $871 | $34,840/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $980 | $39,200/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,263 | $50,520/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,746 | $69,840/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,119 | $84,760/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Twin Falls, ID
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Twin Falls, ID | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,800 | $30,907 |
| $60,000 | $55,300 | $44,791 |
| $80,000 | $73,700 | $57,880 |
| $100,000 | $92,100 | $69,849 |
| $150,000 | $138,200 | $99,509 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Idaho 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Twin Falls, ID's median wage of $45,400 takes home about $3,113 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $980, which is 31% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,133 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Twin Falls, ID
- Federal income tax$3,268
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,815
- Medicare (1.45%)$658
- Idaho income tax$1,298
- Take-home pay$37,361
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.30% state
Pay and living costs in Idaho cities
Half of Idaho’s 857,440 workers earn less than $47,970 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,660–$72,320 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Lewiston, ID stretches a paycheck furthest, while Logan, UT is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boise City, ID | $49,100 | 98.4 | $1,369 | 41% | $1,976 | $40,794 |
| Idaho Falls, ID | $46,800 | 94.4 | $1,095 | 34% | $2,106 | $40,685 |
| Coeur d'Alene, ID | $47,750 | 98.3 | $1,302 | 40% | $1,958 | $39,804 |
| Logan, UT | $46,360 | 95.9 | $946 | 30% | $2,227 | $39,698 |
| Twin Falls, ID | $45,400 | 92.1 | $980 | 31% | $2,133 | $40,562 |
| Pocatello, ID | $45,160 | 88.9 | $894 | 29% | $2,204 | $41,820 |
| Lewiston, ID | $48,300 | 91.2 | $931 | 28% | $2,364 | $43,371 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Twin Falls, ID vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twin Falls, ID | 92.1 | $980 | $45,400 | 50,300 |
| Paducah, KY | 86.1 | $843 | $45,860 | 50,270 |
| Glens Falls, NY | 94.9 | $1,066 | $49,090 | 50,130 |
| Sandusky, OH | 89.3 | $871 | $44,970 | 50,100 |
| Lima, OH | 89.7 | $844 | $47,170 | 49,950 |
| Columbus, IN | 93.0 | $1,257 | $48,470 | 49,820 |
| San Angelo, TX | 92.5 | $1,049 | $43,530 | 49,770 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Twin Falls, ID expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Twin Falls, ID metro area are 92.1% of the U.S. average, with housing at 73.8%. It is the #240 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Twin Falls, ID?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,265 in Twin Falls, ID (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,400.
Can you afford Twin Falls, ID on the median wage?
A single worker on the $45,400 median wage takes home about $3,113 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $980 would take 31% of that.
How much is rent in Twin Falls, ID?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Twin Falls, ID are $871 for a studio, $980 for one bedroom, $1,263 for two bedrooms and $1,746 for three bedrooms, including utilities.