Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Eagle Pass, TX

Eagle Pass, TX — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
83.8
U.S. average = 100 · #386 of 387
Median wage
$35,560
all jobs · $2,563/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$888
HUD fair market rent
▲5.7%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Eagle Pass, TX rose from $33,640 (May 2024) to $35,560 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 3.3%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Eagle Pass, TX to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Eagle Pass, TX?

    With a price level of 83.8 (U.S. average = 100), Eagle Pass, TX is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 46% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 18% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Eagle Pass, TX vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items83.8−16.2%
    Housing53.7−46.3%
    Goods93.8−6.2%
    Utilities81.9−18.1%
    Other services96.2−3.8%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Eagle Pass, TX

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$814$32,560/yr
    1 bedroom$888$35,520/yr
    2 bedrooms$973$38,920/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,337$53,480/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,499$59,960/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Eagle Pass, TX

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Eagle Pass, TXTake-home here
    $40,000$33,500$29,097
    $60,000$50,300$42,596
    $80,000$67,000$55,965
    $100,000$83,800$67,783
    $150,000$125,700$97,182

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Texas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Eagle Pass, TX's median wage of $35,560 takes home about $2,563 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $888, which is 35% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,675 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Eagle Pass, TX

    Paycheck in Eagle Pass, TX
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $30,752
    per year · effective tax rate 13.5%
    $2,563Monthly
    $1,281Twice a month
    $1,183Every 2 weeks
    $14.78Hourly
    • Federal income tax$2,087
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,205
    • Medicare (1.45%)$516
    • Texas income tax$0
    • Take-home pay$30,752

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

    Pay and living costs in Texas cities

    Half of Texas’s 14,071,160 workers earn less than $48,620 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,370–$77,840 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Austin, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while McAllen, TX is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Dallas, TX$51,440103.1$1,58644%$2,040$42,208
    Houston, TX$49,41098.6$1,31638%$2,174$42,463
    Austin, TX$56,95098.1$1,56239%$2,433$48,885
    San Antonio, TX$47,01094.7$1,17135%$2,158$42,181
    El Paso, TX$39,51089.9$1,01236%$1,815$37,733
    McAllen, TX$35,83085.9$84733%$1,734$36,055
    Corpus Christi, TX$45,35092.7$1,11535%$2,103$41,673
    Lubbock, TX$42,13091.3$97432%$2,029$39,458
    Beaumont, TX$48,63090.0$89826%$2,540$45,815
    Brownsville, TX$36,49086.0$86633%$1,759$36,638
    Killeen, TX$46,66091.1$98230%$2,324$43,532
    College Station, TX$44,47091.0$1,08234%$2,077$41,684
    Waco, TX$46,02092.5$96630%$2,297$42,309
    Amarillo, TX$44,58091.8$90329%$2,264$41,385
    Midland, TX$54,48095.8$1,44938%$2,381$47,978

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Eagle Pass, TX vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Eagle Pass, TX83.8$888$35,56018,820
    Hinesville, GA93.9$1,232$46,67020,330
    Enid, OK84.3$799$40,50023,320
    Walla Walla, WA98.5$1,181$53,10025,920
    Sebring, FL92.5$1,006$40,40028,110
    Lewiston, ID91.2$931$48,30028,680
    Grants Pass, OR97.8$1,039$50,73030,540

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Eagle Pass, TX expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Eagle Pass, TX metro area are 83.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 53.7%. It is the #386 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Eagle Pass, TX?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $50,283 in Eagle Pass, TX (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $35,560.

    Can you afford Eagle Pass, TX on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $35,560 median wage takes home about $2,563 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $888 would take 35% of that.

    How much is rent in Eagle Pass, TX?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Eagle Pass, TX are $814 for a studio, $888 for one bedroom, $973 for two bedrooms and $1,337 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Other cities in Texas

    Texas paycheck calculator →