Cost of Living in Athens, GA
Athens-Clarke County, GA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Athens, GA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Athens, GA?
With a price level of 93.3 (U.S. average = 100), Athens, GA is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 23% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 11% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Athens, GA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 93.3 | −6.7% |
| Housing | 76.8 | −23.2% |
| Goods | 96.3 | −3.7% |
| Utilities | 89.3 | −10.7% |
| Other services | 98.7 | −1.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Athens, GA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,159 | $46,360/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,183 | $47,320/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,331 | $53,240/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,734 | $69,360/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,831 | $73,240/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Athens, GA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Athens, GA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,300 | $30,837 |
| $60,000 | $56,000 | $44,892 |
| $80,000 | $74,700 | $58,127 |
| $100,000 | $93,300 | $70,247 |
| $150,000 | $140,000 | $100,313 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Georgia 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Athens, GA's median wage of $41,220 takes home about $2,815 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,183, which is 42% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $1,632 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Athens, GA
- Federal income tax$2,766
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,556
- Medicare (1.45%)$598
- Georgia income tax$1,517
- Take-home pay$33,784
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.19% state
Highest-paying jobs in Athens, GA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $82,200 | $63,014 | $67,508 |
| Retail Salesperson | $29,240 | $24,780 | $26,547 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $24,220 | $20,921 | $22,413 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Georgia cities
Half of Georgia’s 4,889,170 workers earn less than $48,170 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,700–$77,570 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Warner Robins, GA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Athens, GA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta, GA | $51,170 | 100.1 | $1,646 | 48% | $1,793 | $41,238 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $46,700 | 91.5 | $1,263 | 40% | $1,896 | $41,440 |
| Augusta, GA | $45,990 | 91.9 | $1,110 | 36% | $2,004 | $40,661 |
| Savannah, GA | $47,240 | 95.2 | $1,533 | 48% | $1,659 | $40,237 |
| Columbus, GA | $43,540 | 89.3 | $936 | 32% | $2,025 | $39,786 |
| Gainesville, GA | $45,900 | 96.8 | $1,381 | 44% | $1,727 | $38,548 |
| Athens, GA | $41,220 | 93.3 | $1,183 | 42% | $1,632 | $36,193 |
| Macon, GA | $45,160 | 88.5 | $1,145 | 37% | $1,917 | $41,507 |
| Warner Robins, GA | $48,600 | 93.8 | $1,193 | 36% | $2,085 | $41,935 |
| Dalton, GA | $42,210 | 89.8 | $879 | 31% | $1,998 | $38,431 |
| Albany, GA | $43,620 | 87.7 | $1,006 | 34% | $1,960 | $40,593 |
| Valdosta, GA | $39,110 | 88.3 | $921 | 34% | $1,762 | $36,476 |
| Brunswick, GA | $41,940 | 87.7 | $1,105 | 39% | $1,755 | $39,135 |
| Rome, GA | $42,670 | 90.2 | $923 | 32% | $1,983 | $38,679 |
| Hinesville, GA | $46,670 | 93.9 | $1,232 | 39% | $1,925 | $40,327 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Athens, GA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athens, GA | 93.3 | $1,183 | $41,220 | 95,800 |
| Fort Smith, AR | 85.9 | $714 | $39,560 | 95,560 |
| Yakima, WA | 95.5 | $1,047 | $47,810 | 97,010 |
| Binghamton, NY | 92.9 | $868 | $49,460 | 97,030 |
| Lynchburg, VA | 89.4 | $1,033 | $46,190 | 97,190 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | 98.4 | $1,846 | $56,360 | 94,110 |
| Billings, MT | 93.5 | $1,102 | $49,060 | 93,800 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Athens, GA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Athens-Clarke County, GA metro area are 93.3% of the U.S. average, with housing at 76.8%. It is the #201 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Athens, GA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,006 in Athens, GA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $41,220.
Can you afford Athens, GA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $41,220 median wage takes home about $2,815 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,183 would take 42% of that.
How much is rent in Athens, GA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Athens, GA are $1,159 for a studio, $1,183 for one bedroom, $1,331 for two bedrooms and $1,734 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Athens, GA
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $82,200
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $24,220
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $29,240