Cost of Living in Binghamton, NY
Binghamton, NY — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Binghamton, NY to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Binghamton, NY?
With a price level of 92.9 (U.S. average = 100), Binghamton, NY is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 30% below average; everyday goods cost about the same as the national average; utilities run 32% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Binghamton, NY vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 92.9 | −7.1% |
| Housing | 69.7 | −30.3% |
| Goods | 99.7 | −0.3% |
| Utilities | 131.6 | +31.6% |
| Other services | 97.8 | −2.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Binghamton, NY
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $783 | $31,320/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $868 | $34,720/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,103 | $44,120/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,412 | $56,480/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,622 | $64,880/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Binghamton, NY
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Binghamton, NY | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,100 | $30,583 |
| $60,000 | $55,700 | $44,524 |
| $80,000 | $74,300 | $57,685 |
| $100,000 | $92,900 | $69,744 |
| $150,000 | $139,300 | $99,299 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, New York 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Binghamton, NY's median wage of $49,460 takes home about $3,321 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $868, which is 26% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,453 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Binghamton, NY
- Federal income tax$3,755
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,067
- Medicare (1.45%)$717
- New York income tax$2,074
- Take-home pay$39,847
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state
Highest-paying jobs in Binghamton, NY
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $101,720 | $75,429 | $81,226 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $38,210 | $31,415 | $33,830 |
| Retail Salesperson | $34,460 | $28,605 | $30,803 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $33,280 | $27,720 | $29,851 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in New York cities
Half of New York’s 9,688,000 workers earn less than $59,670 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,160–$98,810 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Albany, NY stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kiryas Joel, NY is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | $61,430 | 112.6 | $2,378 | 58% | $1,690 | $43,370 |
| Buffalo, NY | $50,790 | 95.8 | $1,139 | 33% | $2,265 | $42,615 |
| Rochester, NY | $51,210 | 97.0 | $1,256 | 37% | $2,174 | $42,417 |
| Albany, NY | $58,460 | 99.6 | $1,417 | 36% | $2,466 | $46,796 |
| Syracuse, NY | $52,990 | 95.7 | $1,123 | 32% | $2,418 | $44,383 |
| Kiryas Joel, NY | $50,990 | 109.4 | $1,549 | 45% | $1,867 | $37,464 |
| Utica, NY | $48,970 | 92.7 | $926 | 28% | $2,364 | $42,599 |
| Binghamton, NY | $49,460 | 92.9 | $868 | 26% | $2,453 | $42,910 |
| Kingston, NY | $50,020 | 100.7 | $1,386 | 41% | $1,970 | $39,984 |
| Glens Falls, NY | $49,090 | 94.9 | $1,066 | 32% | $2,231 | $41,711 |
| Ithaca, NY | $58,130 | 103.3 | $1,466 | 38% | $2,396 | $44,858 |
| Watertown, NY | $47,600 | 87.7 | $1,071 | 33% | $2,133 | $43,851 |
| Elmira, NY | $47,850 | 94.4 | $978 | 30% | $2,242 | $40,934 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Binghamton, NY vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Binghamton, NY | 92.9 | $868 | $49,460 | 97,030 |
| Yakima, WA | 95.5 | $1,047 | $47,810 | 97,010 |
| Lynchburg, VA | 89.4 | $1,033 | $46,190 | 97,190 |
| Slidell, LA | 92.7 | $1,130 | $43,710 | 98,240 |
| Athens, GA | 93.3 | $1,183 | $41,220 | 95,800 |
| Fort Smith, AR | 85.9 | $714 | $39,560 | 95,560 |
| Santa Cruz, CA | 109.9 | $3,298 | $54,730 | 98,500 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Binghamton, NY expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Binghamton, NY metro area are 92.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 69.7%. It is the #214 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Binghamton, NY?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,718 in Binghamton, NY (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $49,460.
Can you afford Binghamton, NY on the median wage?
A single worker on the $49,460 median wage takes home about $3,321 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $868 would take 26% of that.
How much is rent in Binghamton, NY?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Binghamton, NY are $783 for a studio, $868 for one bedroom, $1,103 for two bedrooms and $1,412 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Binghamton, NY
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $101,720
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $38,210
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $33,280
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $34,460