Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Little Rock, AR

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
89.4
U.S. average = 100 · #302 of 387
Median wage
$45,790
all jobs · $3,117/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$984
HUD fair market rent
▲2.4%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Little Rock, AR rose from $44,730 (May 2024) to $45,790 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Little Rock, AR to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Little Rock, AR?

    With a price level of 89.4 (U.S. average = 100), Little Rock, AR is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 32% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 25% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 5% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Little Rock, AR vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items89.4−10.6%
    Housing68.3−31.7%
    Goods93.6−6.4%
    Utilities74.6−25.4%
    Other services95.3−4.7%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Little Rock, AR

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$979$39,160/yr
    1 bedroom$984$39,360/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,143$45,720/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,532$61,280/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,815$72,600/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Little Rock, AR

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Little Rock, ARTake-home here
    $40,000$35,700$29,685
    $60,000$53,600$43,370
    $80,000$71,500$56,554
    $100,000$89,400$68,449
    $150,000$134,000$97,842

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Arkansas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Little Rock, AR's median wage of $45,790 takes home about $3,117 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $984, which is 32% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,133 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Little Rock, AR

    Paycheck in Little Rock, AR
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $37,399
    per year · effective tax rate 18.3%
    $3,117Monthly
    $1,558Twice a month
    $1,438Every 2 weeks
    $17.98Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,315
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,839
    • Medicare (1.45%)$664
    • Arkansas income tax$1,573
    • Take-home pay$37,399

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.90% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Little Rock, AR

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Medical and Health Services Manager$101,280$76,343$85,430
    Registered Nurse$81,070$62,914$70,402
    General and Operations Manager$76,080$59,598$66,691
    Accountant and Auditor$65,810$52,704$58,977
    Business Operations Specialists, All Other$62,040$49,822$55,752
    Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$60,480$48,630$54,418
    Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurse$59,240$47,682$53,357
    First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers$58,720$47,284$52,912
    Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$58,580$47,177$52,792
    Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver$57,050$46,007$51,483
    Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$55,190$44,585$49,892
    Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator$48,710$39,632$44,348
    Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$45,270$37,002$41,406
    Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$44,470$36,390$40,721
    Customer Service Representative$38,160$31,566$35,323
    First-Line Supervisor of Retail Sales Workers$37,750$31,253$34,972
    Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$37,440$31,016$34,707
    Office Clerks, General$37,250$30,870$34,545
    Construction Laborer$37,190$30,824$34,493
    Light Truck Driver$37,080$30,740$34,399

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Arkansas cities

    Half of Arkansas’s 1,303,630 workers earn less than $43,630 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $31,880–$61,850 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Texarkana, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while Hot Springs, AR is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Memphis, TN$46,89092.2$1,13736%$2,050$41,485
    Little Rock, AR$45,79089.4$98432%$2,133$41,850
    Fayetteville, AR$46,61091.4$1,11535%$2,054$41,625
    Fort Smith, AR$39,56085.9$71426%$2,006$37,999
    Jonesboro, AR$42,24085.9$83829%$2,052$40,390
    Texarkana, TX$43,20084.0$85229%$2,100$42,160
    Hot Springs, AR$36,54085.7$83433%$1,693$35,376

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Little Rock, AR vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Little Rock, AR89.4$984$45,790358,210
    Greensboro, NC92.9$1,164$46,570365,410
    Worcester, MA102.5$1,558$57,830349,880
    Durham, NC97.6$1,456$60,720344,020
    Dayton, OH92.7$1,009$49,980372,660
    North Port, FL102.4$1,686$47,440339,940
    Allentown, PA100.0$1,365$48,990377,180

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Little Rock, AR expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area are 89.4% of the U.S. average, with housing at 68.3%. It is the #302 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Little Rock, AR?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,618 in Little Rock, AR (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,790.

    Can you afford Little Rock, AR on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $45,790 median wage takes home about $3,117 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $984 would take 32% of that.

    How much is rent in Little Rock, AR?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Little Rock, AR are $979 for a studio, $984 for one bedroom, $1,143 for two bedrooms and $1,532 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Little Rock, AR

    Management Occupations

    Business and Financial Operations Occupations

    Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Construction and Extraction Occupations

    Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Arkansas

    Arkansas paycheck calculator →