Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Little Rock, AR

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area earn a median $37,440 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,016 take-home, or $2,585 a month.

Median salary
$37,440
$18.00 per hour
Typical range
$28,300 – $45,200
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Little Rock, AR
5,870
0.86× national concentration
▲6.1%
Pay trend: The median for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Little Rock, AR rose from $35,280 (May 2024) to $37,440 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 3.7%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Little Rock, AR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in Little Rock, AR
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,016
per year · effective tax rate 17.2%
$2,585Monthly
$1,292Twice a month
$1,193Every 2 weeks
$14.91Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,313
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,321
  • Medicare (1.45%)$543
  • Arkansas income tax$1,247
  • Take-home pay$31,016

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.90% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Little Rock, AR

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$28,300$13.61$24,024$2,002
25th percentile$31,590$15.19$26,543$2,212
Median (50th)$37,440$18.00$31,016$2,585
75th percentile$44,150$21.23$36,145$3,012
90th percentile (top earners)$45,200$21.73$36,948$3,079

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arkansas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,440 buys in Little Rock, AR

Prices in Little Rock, AR are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $31,016 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,707 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$984
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,143
44% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,601
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are about as common in Little Rock, AR as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).

Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Little Rock, AR ranks #83 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Waterloo, IA $47,440$39,147$44,967
2Fargo, ND $45,690$38,892$42,799
3Des Moines, IA $46,370$38,328$41,797
4Louisville, KY $46,830$38,286$41,135
5Chambersburg, PA $47,540$38,919$41,122
6Cedar Rapids, IA $43,300$35,978$40,441
7Youngstown, OH $41,540$35,197$40,274
8Tyler, TX $43,390$37,044$40,197
83Little Rock, AR$37,440$31,016$34,707

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →

About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand

Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.8% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Arkansas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Little Rock, AR?

The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area is $37,440 a year, or about $18.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,590 and $44,150.

What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Little Rock, AR?

On the median $37,440 salary, a single filer living in Arkansas takes home about $31,016 a year ($2,585 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,247 in Arkansas taxes in 2026.

Is Little Rock, AR a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,707 would in a typical U.S. city. Little Rock, AR ranks #83 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Little Rock, AR?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Little Rock, AR is $984 a month ($1,143 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Little Rock, AR

Cost of living & all salaries in Little Rock, AR →