Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Software Developer Salary in Lansing, MI

Software Developers in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area earn a median $97,120 a year — 29% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,277 take-home, or $6,106 a month.

Median salary
$97,120
$46.69 per hour
Typical range
$71,050 – $132,790
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Lansing, MI
3,020
1.28× national concentration
▲5.0%
Pay trend: The median for software developers in Lansing, MI rose from $92,500 (May 2024) to $97,120 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Lansing, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Lansing, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$73,277
per year · effective tax rate 24.5%
$6,106Monthly
$3,053Twice a month
$2,818Every 2 weeks
$35.23Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,536
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,021
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,408
  • Michigan income tax$3,877
  • Take-home pay$73,277

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state

Living in Lansing? City residents also pay Lansing’s city income tax — about $971 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $72,306 ($6,025 a month). Choose “Lansing” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Software Developer pay by experience in Lansing, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$71,050$34.16$56,045$4,670
25th percentile$81,930$39.39$63,236$5,270
Median (50th)$97,120$46.69$73,277$6,106
75th percentile$115,180$55.38$85,215$7,101
90th percentile (top earners)$132,790$63.84$96,635$8,053

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $97,120 buys in Lansing, MI

Prices in Lansing, MI are 5.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $73,277 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,141 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,012
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,268
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,094
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Lansing, MI has 1.3× the national concentration of software developer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Lansing, MI ranks #72 of 72 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
6Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
7San Francisco, CA $186,640$123,413$106,747
8Austin, TX $134,120$102,937$104,967
72Lansing, MI$97,120$73,277$77,141

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 72 metros →

About the job: software developers

Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Lansing, MI?

The median software developer salary in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area is $97,120 a year, or about $46.69 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $81,930 and $115,180.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Lansing, MI?

On the median $97,120 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $73,277 a year ($6,106 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,877 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Lansing, MI a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 29% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 5.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,141 would in a typical U.S. city. Lansing, MI ranks #72 of 72 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Lansing, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lansing, MI is $1,012 a month ($1,268 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Lansing, MI →