Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Software Developer Salary in Ann Arbor, MI

Software Developers in the Ann Arbor, MI metro area earn a median $126,830 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,815 take-home, or $7,735 a month.

Median salary
$126,830
$60.98 per hour
Typical range
$81,500 – $170,680
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Ann Arbor, MI
2,740
1.15× national concentration
▲6.3%
Pay trend: The median for software developers in Ann Arbor, MI rose from $119,310 (May 2024) to $126,830 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 3.9%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Ann Arbor, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Ann Arbor, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$92,815
per year · effective tax rate 26.8%
$7,735Monthly
$3,867Twice a month
$3,570Every 2 weeks
$44.62Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,173
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,863
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,839
  • Michigan income tax$5,140
  • Take-home pay$92,815

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.25% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Software Developer pay by experience in Ann Arbor, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$81,500$39.18$62,952$5,246
25th percentile$101,100$48.61$75,908$6,326
Median (50th)$126,830$60.98$92,815$7,735
75th percentile$141,610$68.08$102,289$8,524
90th percentile (top earners)$170,680$82.06$120,923$10,077

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $126,830 buys in Ann Arbor, MI

Prices in Ann Arbor, MI are 0.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.25× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $92,815 take-home pay has the buying power of $92,005 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,387
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,656
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,348
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are about as common in Ann Arbor, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Ann Arbor, MI ranks #57 of 72 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
6Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
7San Francisco, CA $186,640$123,413$106,747
8Austin, TX $134,120$102,937$104,967
57Ann Arbor, MI$126,830$92,815$92,005

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 72 metros →

About the job: software developers

Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Ann Arbor, MI?

The median software developer salary in the Ann Arbor, MI metro area is $126,830 a year, or about $60.98 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $101,100 and $141,610.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Ann Arbor, MI?

On the median $126,830 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $92,815 a year ($7,735 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,140 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Ann Arbor, MI a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 0.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $92,005 would in a typical U.S. city. Ann Arbor, MI ranks #57 of 72 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Ann Arbor, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ann Arbor, MI is $1,387 a month ($1,656 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Ann Arbor, MI →