Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Lansing, MI

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area earn a median $40,060 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,916 take-home, or $2,743 a month.

Median salary
$40,060
$19.26 per hour
Typical range
$33,850 – $48,960
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Lansing, MI
4,270
1.04× national concentration
▲1.8%
Pay trend: The median for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Lansing, MI rose from $39,340 (May 2024) to $40,060 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 0.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Lansing, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in Lansing, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,916
per year · effective tax rate 17.8%
$2,743Monthly
$1,372Twice a month
$1,266Every 2 weeks
$15.83Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,627
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,484
  • Medicare (1.45%)$581
  • Michigan income tax$1,452
  • Take-home pay$32,916

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state

Living in Lansing? City residents also pay Lansing’s city income tax — about $401 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $32,516 ($2,710 a month). Choose “Lansing” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Lansing, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$33,850$16.27$28,191$2,349
25th percentile$37,310$17.94$30,824$2,569
Median (50th)$40,060$19.26$32,916$2,743
75th percentile$46,340$22.28$37,695$3,141
90th percentile (top earners)$48,960$23.54$39,689$3,307

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $40,060 buys in Lansing, MI

Prices in Lansing, MI are 5.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $32,916 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,652 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,012
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,268
46% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,731
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are about as common in Lansing, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).

Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Lansing, MI ranks #85 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Waterloo, IA $47,440$39,147$44,967
2Fargo, ND $45,690$38,892$42,799
3Des Moines, IA $46,370$38,328$41,797
4Louisville, KY $46,830$38,286$41,135
5Chambersburg, PA $47,540$38,919$41,122
6Cedar Rapids, IA $43,300$35,978$40,441
7Youngstown, OH $41,540$35,197$40,274
8Tyler, TX $43,390$37,044$40,197
85Lansing, MI$40,060$32,916$34,652

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →

About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand

Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.8% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Lansing, MI?

The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area is $40,060 a year, or about $19.26 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,310 and $46,340.

What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Lansing, MI?

On the median $40,060 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $32,916 a year ($2,743 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,452 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Lansing, MI a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?

Pay here is 0% below the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 5.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,652 would in a typical U.S. city. Lansing, MI ranks #85 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Lansing, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lansing, MI is $1,012 a month ($1,268 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Lansing, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Lansing, MI →