Cost of Living in Napa, CA
Napa, CA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Napa, CA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Napa, CA?
With a price level of 112.6 (U.S. average = 100), Napa, CA is one of the most expensive places in the country. In detail, housing costs run 97% above average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 57% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Napa, CA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 112.6 | +12.6% |
| Housing | 197.4 | +97.4% |
| Goods | 105.2 | +5.2% |
| Utilities | 156.5 | +56.5% |
| Other services | 100.3 | +0.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Napa, CA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,912 | $76,480/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $2,113 | $84,520/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,773 | $110,920/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,532 | $141,280/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $4,134 | $165,360/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Napa, CA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Napa, CA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $45,000 | $36,963 |
| $60,000 | $67,500 | $53,251 |
| $80,000 | $90,000 | $66,835 |
| $100,000 | $112,600 | $80,338 |
| $150,000 | $168,800 | $112,978 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, California 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Napa, CA's median wage of $55,210 takes home about $3,705 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $2,113, which is 57% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $1,592 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Napa, CA
- Federal income tax$4,445
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,423
- Medicare (1.45%)$801
- California income tax$1,362
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$718
- Take-home pay$44,461
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Napa, CA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | $44,370 | $36,490 | $32,420 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $34,320 | $28,948 | $25,719 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in California cities
Half of California’s 18,213,700 workers earn less than $58,240 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,600–$97,880 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: San Jose, CA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Salinas, CA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $55,850 | 113.6 | $2,245 | 60% | $1,499 | $39,562 |
| San Francisco, CA | $74,260 | 115.6 | $2,620 | 55% | $2,161 | $49,629 |
| Riverside, CA | $48,400 | 106.4 | $1,777 | 54% | $1,514 | $37,097 |
| San Diego, CA | $58,690 | 111.9 | $2,459 | 63% | $1,458 | $42,010 |
| San Jose, CA | $84,050 | 110.4 | $2,957 | 56% | $2,316 | $57,306 |
| Sacramento, CA | $59,750 | 106.7 | $1,812 | 46% | $2,169 | $44,790 |
| Fresno, CA | $46,910 | 102.2 | $1,315 | 41% | $1,885 | $37,586 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $47,470 | 100.9 | $1,140 | 35% | $2,094 | $38,467 |
| Oxnard, CA | $52,510 | 110.5 | $2,250 | 64% | $1,291 | $38,440 |
| Stockton, CA | $48,990 | 105.1 | $1,395 | 42% | $1,931 | $37,985 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $56,850 | 107.8 | $2,155 | 57% | $1,650 | $42,362 |
| Santa Maria, CA | $51,690 | 108.8 | $2,746 | 79% | $745 | $38,503 |
| Modesto, CA | $50,610 | 104.1 | $1,356 | 40% | $2,069 | $39,479 |
| Salinas, CA | $47,380 | 109.0 | $2,232 | 69% | $996 | $35,529 |
| Visalia, CA | $45,130 | 99.8 | $1,123 | 36% | $1,965 | $37,126 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Napa, CA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa, CA | 112.6 | $2,113 | $55,210 | 77,860 |
| Racine, WI | 96.0 | $988 | $48,870 | 76,280 |
| Warner Robins, GA | 93.8 | $1,193 | $48,600 | 76,050 |
| Las Cruces, NM | 90.2 | $951 | $42,070 | 80,000 |
| Saginaw, MI | 90.9 | $851 | $46,200 | 80,000 |
| Jefferson City, MO | 88.0 | $725 | $48,030 | 80,220 |
| Kenosha, WI | 101.1 | $1,092 | $48,310 | 75,450 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Napa, CA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Napa, CA metro area are 112.6% of the U.S. average, with housing at 197.4%. It is the #5 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Napa, CA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $67,532 in Napa, CA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $55,210.
Can you afford Napa, CA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $55,210 median wage takes home about $3,705 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $2,113 would take 57% of that.
How much is rent in Napa, CA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Napa, CA are $1,912 for a studio, $2,113 for one bedroom, $2,773 for two bedrooms and $3,532 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Napa, CA
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $34,320