Cost of Living in Merced, CA
Merced, CA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Merced, CA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Merced, CA?
With a price level of 98.3 (U.S. average = 100), Merced, CA is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs are 21% below average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 58% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Merced, CA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 98.3 | −1.7% |
| Housing | 78.6 | −21.4% |
| Goods | 105.2 | +5.2% |
| Utilities | 158.3 | +58.3% |
| Other services | 100.3 | +0.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Merced, CA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,116 | $44,640/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,213 | $48,520/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,503 | $60,120/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,067 | $82,680/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,503 | $100,120/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Merced, CA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Merced, CA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $39,300 | $32,685 |
| $60,000 | $59,000 | $47,230 |
| $80,000 | $78,600 | $60,023 |
| $100,000 | $98,300 | $71,794 |
| $150,000 | $147,400 | $100,619 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, California 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Merced, CA's median wage of $47,220 takes home about $3,219 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,213, which is 38% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,006 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Merced, CA
- Federal income tax$3,486
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,928
- Medicare (1.45%)$685
- California income tax$883
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$614
- Take-home pay$38,625
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Merced, CA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $38,200 | $31,860 | $32,419 |
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | $36,350 | $30,471 | $31,006 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $34,320 | $28,948 | $29,456 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in California cities
Half of California’s 18,213,700 workers earn less than $58,240 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,600–$97,880 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: San Jose, CA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Salinas, CA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $55,850 | 113.6 | $2,245 | 60% | $1,499 | $39,562 |
| San Francisco, CA | $74,260 | 115.6 | $2,620 | 55% | $2,161 | $49,629 |
| Riverside, CA | $48,400 | 106.4 | $1,777 | 54% | $1,514 | $37,097 |
| San Diego, CA | $58,690 | 111.9 | $2,459 | 63% | $1,458 | $42,010 |
| San Jose, CA | $84,050 | 110.4 | $2,957 | 56% | $2,316 | $57,306 |
| Sacramento, CA | $59,750 | 106.7 | $1,812 | 46% | $2,169 | $44,790 |
| Fresno, CA | $46,910 | 102.2 | $1,315 | 41% | $1,885 | $37,586 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $47,470 | 100.9 | $1,140 | 35% | $2,094 | $38,467 |
| Oxnard, CA | $52,510 | 110.5 | $2,250 | 64% | $1,291 | $38,440 |
| Stockton, CA | $48,990 | 105.1 | $1,395 | 42% | $1,931 | $37,985 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $56,850 | 107.8 | $2,155 | 57% | $1,650 | $42,362 |
| Santa Maria, CA | $51,690 | 108.8 | $2,746 | 79% | $745 | $38,503 |
| Modesto, CA | $50,610 | 104.1 | $1,356 | 40% | $2,069 | $39,479 |
| Salinas, CA | $47,380 | 109.0 | $2,232 | 69% | $996 | $35,529 |
| Visalia, CA | $45,130 | 99.8 | $1,123 | 36% | $1,965 | $37,126 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Merced, CA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merced, CA | 98.3 | $1,213 | $47,220 | 79,510 |
| Las Cruces, NM | 90.2 | $951 | $42,070 | 80,000 |
| Saginaw, MI | 90.9 | $851 | $46,200 | 80,000 |
| Jefferson City, MO | 88.0 | $725 | $48,030 | 80,220 |
| Greenville, NC | 88.4 | $896 | $46,560 | 80,770 |
| Odessa, TX | 93.9 | $1,269 | $48,590 | 80,910 |
| Johnson City, TN | 87.9 | $893 | $43,480 | 81,690 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Merced, CA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Merced, CA metro area are 98.3% of the U.S. average, with housing at 78.6%. It is the #107 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Merced, CA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $58,965 in Merced, CA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $47,220.
Can you afford Merced, CA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $47,220 median wage takes home about $3,219 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,213 would take 38% of that.
How much is rent in Merced, CA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Merced, CA are $1,116 for a studio, $1,213 for one bedroom, $1,503 for two bedrooms and $2,067 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Merced, CA
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $34,320
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $38,200