Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Lafayette, IN

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area earn a median $37,310 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,087 take-home, or $2,591 a month.

Median salary
$37,310
$17.94 per hour
Typical range
$31,980 – $47,460
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Lafayette, IN
2,470
1.27× national concentration
▼0.6%
Pay trend: The median for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Lafayette, IN fell from $37,540 (May 2024) to $37,310 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 3.0%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Lafayette, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in Lafayette, IN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,087
per year · effective tax rate 16.7%
$2,591Monthly
$1,295Twice a month
$1,196Every 2 weeks
$14.95Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,297
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,313
  • Medicare (1.45%)$541
  • Indiana income tax$1,071
  • Take-home pay$31,087

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Lafayette, IN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,980$15.38$26,962$2,247
25th percentile$34,690$16.68$29,060$2,422
Median (50th)$37,310$17.94$31,087$2,591
75th percentile$43,930$21.12$36,211$3,018
90th percentile (top earners)$47,460$22.82$38,944$3,245

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,310 buys in Lafayette, IN

Prices in Lafayette, IN are 6.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 24% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $31,087 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,274 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$999
39% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,207
47% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,592
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Lafayette, IN has 1.3× the national concentration of laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Lafayette, IN ranks #119 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Waterloo, IA $47,440$39,147$44,967
2Fargo, ND $45,690$38,892$42,799
3Des Moines, IA $46,370$38,328$41,797
4Louisville, KY $46,830$38,286$41,135
5Chambersburg, PA $47,540$38,919$41,122
6Cedar Rapids, IA $43,300$35,978$40,441
7Youngstown, OH $41,540$35,197$40,274
8Tyler, TX $43,390$37,044$40,197
119Lafayette, IN$37,310$31,087$33,274

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →

About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand

Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.8% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Indiana

Frequently asked questions

How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Lafayette, IN?

The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area is $37,310 a year, or about $17.94 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,690 and $43,930.

What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Lafayette, IN?

On the median $37,310 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $31,087 a year ($2,591 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,071 in Indiana taxes in 2026.

Is Lafayette, IN a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 6.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,274 would in a typical U.S. city. Lafayette, IN ranks #119 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Lafayette, IN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lafayette, IN is $999 a month ($1,207 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Lafayette, IN →