Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Evansville, IN
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Evansville, IN metro area earn a median $42,170 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,849 take-home, or $2,904 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Evansville, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,880
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,615
- Medicare (1.45%)$611
- Indiana income tax$1,215
- Take-home pay$34,849
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Evansville, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,430 | $15.11 | $26,536 | $2,211 |
| 25th percentile | $36,850 | $17.72 | $30,731 | $2,561 |
| Median (50th) | $42,170 | $20.27 | $34,849 | $2,904 |
| 75th percentile | $46,000 | $22.12 | $37,814 | $3,151 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $47,990 | $23.07 | $39,354 | $3,279 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $42,170 buys in Evansville, IN
Prices in Evansville, IN are 8.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $34,849 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,075 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Evansville, IN has 1.6× the national concentration of laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Evansville, IN ranks #21 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
| 21 | Evansville, IN | $42,170 | $34,849 | $38,075 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Indianapolis, IN — $44,180
- Elkhart, IN — $40,820
- South Bend, IN — $38,830
- Fort Wayne, IN — $37,860
- Lafayette, IN — $37,310
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Evansville, IN?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Evansville, IN metro area is $42,170 a year, or about $20.27 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,850 and $46,000.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Evansville, IN?
On the median $42,170 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $34,849 a year ($2,904 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,215 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Evansville, IN a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 5% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 8.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,075 would in a typical U.S. city. Evansville, IN ranks #21 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Evansville, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Evansville, IN is $860 a month ($1,113 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Evansville, IN
- Stocker and Order Filler — $34,080