Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Sales Manager Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Sales Managers in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $144,560 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $103,792 take-home, or $8,649 a month.

Median salary
$144,560
$69.50 per hour
Typical range
$78,960 – $229,400
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
3,240
0.96× national concentration
▲2.5%
Pay trend: The median for sales managers in Milwaukee, WI rose from $140,990 (May 2024) to $144,560 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$103,792
per year · effective tax rate 28.2%
$8,649Monthly
$4,325Twice a month
$3,992Every 2 weeks
$49.90Hourly
  • Federal income tax$23,428
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,963
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,096
  • Wisconsin income tax$6,281
  • Take-home pay$103,792

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.30% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Sales Manager pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$78,960$37.96$61,574$5,131
25th percentile$105,910$50.92$79,105$6,592
Median (50th)$144,560$69.50$103,792$8,649
75th percentile$180,380$86.72$126,376$10,531
90th percentile (top earners)$229,400$110.29$158,880$13,240

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $144,560 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $103,792 take-home pay has the buying power of $107,071 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
13% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
15% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,530
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Milwaukee, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.96).

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #19 of 41 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
2New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
3Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
4Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
5San Jose, CA $201,780$133,079$120,517
6Raleigh, NC $163,520$117,016$119,213
7Charlotte, NC $162,000$116,038$119,199
8Austin, TX $151,760$114,994$117,262
19Milwaukee, WI$144,560$103,792$107,071

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 41 metros →

About the job: sales managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate the actual distribution or movement of a product or service to the customer. Coordinate sales distribution by establishing sales territories, quotas, and goals and establish training programs for sales representatives. Analyze sales statistics gathered by staff to determine sales potential and inventory requirements and monitor the preferences of customers.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.5% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median sales manager salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $144,560 a year, or about $69.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $105,910 and $180,380.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $144,560 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $103,792 a year ($8,649 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,281 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $107,071 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #19 of 41 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →