Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Driver/Sales Worker Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Driver/Sales Workers in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $22,350 a year — 42% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $19,746 take-home, or $1,646 a month.

Median salary
$22,350
$10.75 per hour
Typical range
$20,880 – $57,850
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
3,250
1.50× national concentration
▼22.4%
Pay trend: The median for driver/sales workers in Milwaukee, WI fell from $28,800 (May 2024) to $22,350 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 24.8%. Large one-year swings in local data can partly reflect BLS survey sampling.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Driver/Sales Worker in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$19,746
per year · effective tax rate 11.7%
$1,646Monthly
$823Twice a month
$759Every 2 weeks
$9.49Hourly
  • Federal income tax$625
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,386
  • Medicare (1.45%)$324
  • Wisconsin income tax$269
  • Take-home pay$19,746

Marginal rate: 10% federal + 3.50% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$20,880$10.04$18,587$1,549
25th percentile$21,630$10.40$19,178$1,598
Median (50th)$22,350$10.75$19,746$1,646
75th percentile$40,170$19.31$33,470$2,789
90th percentile (top earners)$57,850$27.81$46,898$3,908

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $22,350 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $19,746 take-home pay has the buying power of $20,370 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
68% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
81% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$527
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Milwaukee, WI has 1.5× the national concentration of driver/sales worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #34 of 34 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Nashville, TN $43,190$36,883$38,285
2Dallas, TX $44,440$37,888$36,752
3Denver, CO $46,600$38,281$36,189
4St. Louis, MO $40,240$33,559$35,292
5Riverside, CA $45,760$37,534$35,262
6Boston, MA $47,340$38,071$35,164
7Indianapolis, IN $40,590$33,626$35,139
8Cleveland, OH $38,520$32,854$34,980
34Milwaukee, WI$22,350$19,746$20,370

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 34 metros →

About the job: driver/sales workers

Drive truck or other vehicle over established routes or within an established territory and sell or deliver goods, such as food products, including restaurant take-out items, or pick up or deliver items such as commercial laundry. May also take orders, collect payment, or stock merchandise at point of delivery.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+7.9% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a driver/sales worker make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median driver/sales worker salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $22,350 a year, or about $10.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $21,630 and $40,170.

What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $22,350 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $19,746 a year ($1,646 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $269 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?

Pay here is 42% below the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $20,370 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #34 of 34 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 68% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →