Stocker and Order Filler Salary in Milwaukee, WI
Stockers and Order Fillers in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $34,470 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,141 take-home, or $2,428 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median stocker and order filler salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,956
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,137
- Medicare (1.45%)$500
- Wisconsin income tax$736
- Take-home pay$29,141
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Stocker and Order Filler pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $29,210 | $14.04 | $25,141 | $2,095 |
| 25th percentile | $30,320 | $14.58 | $25,989 | $2,166 |
| Median (50th) | $34,470 | $16.57 | $29,141 | $2,428 |
| 75th percentile | $39,080 | $18.79 | $32,642 | $2,720 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $48,250 | $23.20 | $39,607 | $3,301 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $34,470 buys in Milwaukee, WI
Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median stocker and order filler's $29,141 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,062 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Stocker and Order Filler jobs are less concentrated in Milwaukee, WI than nationally (location quotient 0.80), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for stockers and order fillers, adjusted for cost of living
Milwaukee, WI ranks #152 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenosha, WI | $46,030 | $37,921 | $37,502 |
| 2 | Chambersburg, PA | $42,990 | $35,403 | $37,407 |
| 3 | Olympia, WA | $44,070 | $37,590 | $36,260 |
| 4 | Hickory, NC | $38,130 | $31,805 | $35,943 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $46,830 | $39,808 | $35,820 |
| 6 | Sioux Falls, SD | $37,650 | $32,432 | $35,784 |
| 7 | Kingsport, TN | $35,760 | $30,913 | $35,760 |
| 8 | McAllen, TX | $35,080 | $30,367 | $35,353 |
| 152 | Milwaukee, WI | $34,470 | $29,141 | $30,062 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →
About the job: stockers and order fillers
Receive, store, and issue merchandise, materials, equipment, and other items from stockroom, warehouse, or storage yard to fill shelves, racks, tables, or customers’ orders. May operate power equipment to fill orders. May mark prices on merchandise and set up sales displays.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +8.9% (much faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Stocker and Order Filler salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Kenosha, WI — $46,030
- Madison, WI — $36,710
Frequently asked questions
How much does a stocker and order filler make in Milwaukee, WI?
The median stocker and order filler salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $34,470 a year, or about $16.57 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,320 and $39,080.
What is a stocker and order filler’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?
On the median $34,470 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $29,141 a year ($2,428 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $736 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a stocker and order filler?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $37,330. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,062 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #152 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a stocker and order filler afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median stocker and order filler’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $64,100
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $59,580
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $47,780
- Light Truck Driver — $45,790
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $44,840
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $35,070
- Driver/Sales Worker — $22,350