Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers Salary in Minneapolis, MN

First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $92,200 a year — 15% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $68,946 take-home, or $5,746 a month.

Median salary
$92,200
$44.33 per hour
Typical range
$58,710 – $129,510
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
5,450
0.70× national concentration
▲1.9%
Pay trend: The median for first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers in Minneapolis, MN rose from $90,480 (May 2024) to $92,200 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$68,946
per year · effective tax rate 25.2%
$5,746Monthly
$2,873Twice a month
$2,652Every 2 weeks
$33.15Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,454
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,716
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,337
  • Minnesota income tax$4,746
  • Take-home pay$68,946

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$58,710$28.23$46,885$3,907
25th percentile$76,410$36.74$58,912$4,909
Median (50th)$92,200$44.33$68,946$5,746
75th percentile$106,330$51.12$77,926$6,494
90th percentile (top earners)$129,510$62.26$92,453$7,704

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $92,200 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers's $68,946 take-home pay has the buying power of $65,775 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
24% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
30% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,350
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.70), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #15 of 48 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Memphis, TN $77,780$63,548$68,940
2Tulsa, OK $78,720$61,213$68,613
3Cincinnati, OH $82,330$65,267$68,436
4San Jose, CA $104,070$75,241$68,139
5Oklahoma City, OK $79,060$61,437$67,955
6Milwaukee, WI $85,200$65,633$67,707
7Columbus, OH $80,800$64,233$67,282
8Seattle, WA $93,230$74,417$66,962
15Minneapolis, MN$92,200$68,946$65,775

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 48 metros →

About the job: first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers

Directly supervise and coordinate the activities of mechanics, installers, and repairers. May also advise customers on recommended services.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.1% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $92,200 a year, or about $44.33 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,410 and $106,330.

What is a first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $92,200 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $68,946 a year ($5,746 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,746 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers?

Pay here is 15% above the national median of $79,860. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $65,775 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #15 of 48 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median first-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →