Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Management Analyst Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Management Analysts in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $101,560 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,895 take-home, or $6,241 a month.

Median salary
$101,560
$48.83 per hour
Typical range
$65,660 – $167,330
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
16,630
1.47× national concentration
▲4.3%
Pay trend: The median for management analysts in Minneapolis, MN rose from $97,390 (May 2024) to $101,560 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.9%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$74,895
per year · effective tax rate 26.3%
$6,241Monthly
$3,121Twice a month
$2,881Every 2 weeks
$36.01Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,513
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,297
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,473
  • Minnesota income tax$5,383
  • Take-home pay$74,895

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Management Analyst pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$65,660$31.57$51,996$4,333
25th percentile$79,820$38.38$61,079$5,090
Median (50th)$101,560$48.83$74,895$6,241
75th percentile$128,580$61.82$91,890$7,657
90th percentile (top earners)$167,330$80.45$115,334$9,611

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $101,560 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $74,895 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,449 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,845
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 1.5× the national concentration of management analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #38 of 55 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
2Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
3San Jose, CA $136,670$94,423$85,510
4Austin, TX $106,600$83,823$85,476
5Nashville, TN $102,640$81,037$84,118
6Washington, DC $126,830$90,142$82,787
7Oklahoma City, OK $99,400$74,830$82,770
8Baltimore, MD $117,750$86,410$82,699
38Minneapolis, MN$101,560$74,895$71,449

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 55 metros →

About the job: management analysts

Conduct organizational studies and evaluations, design systems and procedures, conduct work simplification and measurement studies, and prepare operations and procedures manuals to assist management in operating more efficiently and effectively.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.1% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median management analyst salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $101,560 a year, or about $48.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,820 and $128,580.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $101,560 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $74,895 a year ($6,241 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,383 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 0% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,449 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #38 of 55 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →