Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Management Analyst Salary in Austin, TX

Management Analysts in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area earn a median $106,600 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $83,823 take-home, or $6,985 a month.

Median salary
$106,600
$51.25 per hour
Typical range
$65,930 – $190,090
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Austin, TX
6,540
0.88× national concentration
▲4.0%
Pay trend: The median for management analysts in Austin, TX rose from $102,530 (May 2024) to $106,600 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Austin, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Austin, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$83,823
per year · effective tax rate 21.4%
$6,985Monthly
$3,493Twice a month
$3,224Every 2 weeks
$40.30Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,622
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,609
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,546
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$83,823

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Management Analyst pay by experience in Austin, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$65,930$31.70$55,155$4,596
25th percentile$83,620$40.20$67,657$5,638
Median (50th)$106,600$51.25$83,823$6,985
75th percentile$142,360$68.44$108,569$9,047
90th percentile (top earners)$190,090$91.39$141,539$11,795

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $106,600 buys in Austin, TX

Prices in Austin, TX are 1.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.20× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $83,823 take-home pay has the buying power of $85,476 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,562
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,852
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,423
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are about as common in Austin, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.88).

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Austin, TX ranks #4 of 55 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
2Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
3San Jose, CA $136,670$94,423$85,510
4Austin, TX $106,600$83,823$85,476
5Nashville, TN $102,640$81,037$84,118
6Washington, DC $126,830$90,142$82,787
7Oklahoma City, OK $99,400$74,830$82,770
8Baltimore, MD $117,750$86,410$82,699

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 55 metros →

About the job: management analysts

Conduct organizational studies and evaluations, design systems and procedures, conduct work simplification and measurement studies, and prepare operations and procedures manuals to assist management in operating more efficiently and effectively.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.1% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Austin, TX?

The median management analyst salary in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area is $106,600 a year, or about $51.25 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,620 and $142,360.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Austin, TX?

On the median $106,600 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $83,823 a year ($6,985 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Austin, TX a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 5% above the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 1.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $85,476 would in a typical U.S. city. Austin, TX ranks #4 of 55 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Austin, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Austin, TX is $1,562 a month ($1,852 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Austin, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Austin, TX →