Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Management Analyst Salary in San Jose, CA

Management Analysts in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $136,670 a year — 34% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $94,423 take-home, or $7,869 a month.

Median salary
$136,670
$65.71 per hour
Typical range
$80,810 – $223,170
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Jose, CA
9,020
1.38× national concentration
▼3.2%
Pay trend: The median for management analysts in San Jose, CA fell from $141,150 (May 2024) to $136,670 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 5.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in San Jose, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$94,423
per year · effective tax rate 30.9%
$7,869Monthly
$3,934Twice a month
$3,632Every 2 weeks
$45.40Hourly
  • Federal income tax$21,535
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,474
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,982
  • California income tax$8,481
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,777
  • Take-home pay$94,423

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Management Analyst pay by experience in San Jose, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$80,810$38.85$61,344$5,112
25th percentile$104,780$50.38$75,666$6,305
Median (50th)$136,670$65.71$94,423$7,869
75th percentile$174,350$83.82$116,183$9,682
90th percentile (top earners)$223,170$107.29$146,142$12,178

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $136,670 buys in San Jose, CA

Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $94,423 take-home pay has the buying power of $85,510 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,957
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,464
44% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,912
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Jose, CA has 1.4× the national concentration of management analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

San Jose, CA ranks #3 of 55 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
2Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
3San Jose, CA $136,670$94,423$85,510
4Austin, TX $106,600$83,823$85,476
5Nashville, TN $102,640$81,037$84,118
6Washington, DC $126,830$90,142$82,787
7Oklahoma City, OK $99,400$74,830$82,770
8Baltimore, MD $117,750$86,410$82,699

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 55 metros →

About the job: management analysts

Conduct organizational studies and evaluations, design systems and procedures, conduct work simplification and measurement studies, and prepare operations and procedures manuals to assist management in operating more efficiently and effectively.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.1% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in San Jose, CA?

The median management analyst salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $136,670 a year, or about $65.71 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $104,780 and $174,350.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?

On the median $136,670 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $94,423 a year ($7,869 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $10,257 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 34% above the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $85,510 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #3 of 55 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in San Jose, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Jose, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Jose, CA →