Management Analyst Salary in Boston, MA
Management Analysts in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $135,640 a year — 33% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $97,414 take-home, or $8,118 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$21,288
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,410
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,967
- Massachusetts income tax$6,562
- Take-home pay$97,414
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.00% state
The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Management Analyst pay by experience in Boston, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $83,380 | $40.09 | $63,539 | $5,295 |
| 25th percentile | $104,210 | $50.10 | $77,151 | $6,429 |
| Median (50th) | $135,640 | $65.21 | $97,414 | $8,118 |
| 75th percentile | $168,800 | $81.15 | $118,421 | $9,868 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $218,830 | $105.21 | $151,997 | $12,666 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $135,640 buys in Boston, MA
Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $97,414 take-home pay has the buying power of $89,976 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Boston, MA has 1.7× the national concentration of management analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Boston, MA ranks #1 of 55 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston, MA | $135,640 | $97,414 | $89,976 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $126,340 | $97,619 | $87,840 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $136,670 | $94,423 | $85,510 |
| 4 | Austin, TX | $106,600 | $83,823 | $85,476 |
| 5 | Nashville, TN | $102,640 | $81,037 | $84,118 |
| 6 | Washington, DC | $126,830 | $90,142 | $82,787 |
| 7 | Oklahoma City, OK | $99,400 | $74,830 | $82,770 |
| 8 | Baltimore, MD | $117,750 | $86,410 | $82,699 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 55 metros →
About the job: management analysts
Conduct organizational studies and evaluations, design systems and procedures, conduct work simplification and measurement studies, and prepare operations and procedures manuals to assist management in operating more efficiently and effectively.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- Less than 5 years
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +10.1% (much faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a management analyst make in Boston, MA?
The median management analyst salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $135,640 a year, or about $65.21 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $104,210 and $168,800.
What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?
On the median $135,640 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $97,414 a year ($8,118 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,562 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a management analyst?
Pay here is 33% above the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $89,976 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #1 of 55 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a management analyst afford rent in Boston, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Boston, MA
- Financial and Investment Analyst — $117,520
- Project Management Specialist — $114,990
- Compliance Officer — $103,940
- Loan Officer — $103,400
- Cost Estimator — $102,640
- Market Research Analyst and Marketing Specialist — $102,390
- Logistician — $101,540
- Accountant and Auditor — $100,150
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists — $99,150
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other — $98,340
- Buyer and Purchasing Agent — $93,010
- Human Resources Specialist — $90,270