Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Light Truck Driver Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Light Truck Drivers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $49,670 a year — 11% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,236 take-home, or $3,353 a month.

Median salary
$49,670
$23.88 per hour
Typical range
$34,070 – $90,340
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
11,560
0.94× national concentration
▲3.7%
Pay trend: The median for light truck drivers in Minneapolis, MN rose from $47,900 (May 2024) to $49,670 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.3%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median light truck driver salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Light Truck Driver in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,236
per year · effective tax rate 19.0%
$3,353Monthly
$1,676Twice a month
$1,548Every 2 weeks
$19.34Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,780
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,080
  • Medicare (1.45%)$720
  • Minnesota income tax$1,854
  • Take-home pay$40,236

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Light Truck Driver pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,070$16.38$28,551$2,379
25th percentile$43,150$20.75$35,361$2,947
Median (50th)$49,670$23.88$40,236$3,353
75th percentile$61,700$29.66$49,084$4,090
90th percentile (top earners)$90,340$43.43$67,764$5,647

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $49,670 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median light truck driver's $40,236 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,385 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
42% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
51% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,957
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Light Truck Driver jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.94).

Best-paying cities for light truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #21 of 75 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chattanooga, TN $49,990$42,347$46,299
2Memphis, TN $48,350$41,029$44,510
3Louisville, KY $47,150$38,532$41,400
4St. Louis, MO $47,150$38,786$40,790
5Omaha, NE $45,080$37,230$40,507
6Kansas City, MO $45,290$37,379$40,391
7Lakeland, FL $46,010$39,149$40,301
8Harrisburg, PA $48,020$39,290$39,828
21Minneapolis, MN$49,670$40,236$38,385

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 75 metros →

About the job: light truck drivers

Drive a light vehicle, such as a truck or van, with a capacity of less than 26,001 pounds Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW), primarily to pick up merchandise or packages from a distribution center and deliver. May load and unload vehicle.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+6.3% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a light truck driver make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median light truck driver salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $49,670 a year, or about $23.88 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $43,150 and $61,700.

What is a light truck driver’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $49,670 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $40,236 a year ($3,353 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,854 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a light truck driver?

Pay here is 11% above the national median of $44,860. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,385 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #21 of 75 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a light truck driver afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median light truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →