Registered Nurse Salary in Worcester, MA
Registered Nurses in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $100,240 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,557 take-home, or $6,213 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,223
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,215
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,453
- Massachusetts income tax$4,792
- Take-home pay$74,557
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Worcester, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $79,940 | $38.43 | $61,291 | $5,108 |
| 25th percentile | $89,590 | $43.07 | $67,597 | $5,633 |
| Median (50th) | $100,240 | $48.19 | $74,557 | $6,213 |
| 75th percentile | $132,390 | $63.65 | $95,355 | $7,946 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $168,870 | $81.19 | $118,465 | $9,872 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $100,240 buys in Worcester, MA
Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $74,557 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,722 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Worcester, MA has 1.3× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Worcester, MA ranks #91 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Bend, OR | $135,010 | $92,480 | $89,260 |
| 7 | Bakersfield, CA | $128,810 | $89,883 | $89,094 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $128,260 | $98,932 | $89,021 |
| 91 | Worcester, MA | $100,240 | $74,557 | $72,722 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →
About the job: registered nurses
Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +5.6% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Springfield, MA — $98,410
- Boston, MA — $106,180
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Worcester, MA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $100,240 a year, or about $48.19 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $89,590 and $132,390.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?
On the median $100,240 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $74,557 a year ($6,213 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,792 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 3% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,722 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #91 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Worcester, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.