Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products Salary in Worcester, MA

Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $80,400 a year — 12% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $61,591 take-home, or $5,133 a month.

Median salary
$80,400
$38.65 per hour
Typical range
$46,990 – $153,590
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Worcester, MA
2,510
0.90× national concentration
▲4.0%
Pay trend: The median for sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products in Worcester, MA rose from $77,310 (May 2024) to $80,400 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products in Worcester, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$61,591
per year · effective tax rate 23.4%
$5,133Monthly
$2,566Twice a month
$2,369Every 2 weeks
$29.61Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,858
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,985
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,166
  • Massachusetts income tax$3,800
  • Take-home pay$61,591

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products pay by experience in Worcester, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$46,990$22.59$37,807$3,151
25th percentile$62,070$29.84$49,170$4,097
Median (50th)$80,400$38.65$61,591$5,133
75th percentile$107,620$51.74$79,380$6,615
90th percentile (top earners)$153,590$73.84$108,785$9,065

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $80,400 buys in Worcester, MA

Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products's $61,591 take-home pay has the buying power of $60,076 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,558
30% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,997
39% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,575
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products jobs are about as common in Worcester, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.90).

Best-paying cities for sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products, adjusted for cost of living

Worcester, MA ranks #19 of 83 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $103,670$75,002$67,923
2Elkhart, IN $75,220$59,558$65,937
3Cleveland, OH $76,020$61,002$64,949
4Akron, OH $74,990$60,306$64,588
5Cincinnati, OH $75,950$60,955$63,914
6Austin, TX $74,310$61,107$62,312
7Syracuse, NY $77,090$59,497$62,143
8Greensboro, NC $72,630$57,536$61,957
19Worcester, MA$80,400$61,591$60,076

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 83 metros →

About the job: sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products

Sell goods for wholesalers or manufacturers to businesses or groups of individuals. Work requires substantial knowledge of items sold.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-0.9% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products make in Worcester, MA?

The median sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $80,400 a year, or about $38.65 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $62,070 and $107,620.

What is a sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?

On the median $80,400 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $61,591 a year ($5,133 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,800 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products?

Pay here is 12% above the national median of $72,080. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $60,076 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #19 of 83 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products afford rent in Worcester, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Worcester, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Worcester, MA →