Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Worcester, MA
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $55,160 a year — 11% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $43,963 take-home, or $3,664 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,439
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,420
- Medicare (1.45%)$800
- Massachusetts income tax$2,538
- Take-home pay$43,963
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Worcester, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,820 | $18.18 | $30,897 | $2,575 |
| 25th percentile | $45,340 | $21.80 | $36,564 | $3,047 |
| Median (50th) | $55,160 | $26.52 | $43,963 | $3,664 |
| 75th percentile | $64,660 | $31.09 | $51,121 | $4,260 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $77,630 | $37.32 | $59,781 | $4,982 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $55,160 buys in Worcester, MA
Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $43,963 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,881 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are less concentrated in Worcester, MA than nationally (location quotient 0.80), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living
Worcester, MA ranks #35 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toledo, OH | $57,170 | $47,326 | $51,748 |
| 2 | Cincinnati, OH | $56,830 | $47,062 | $49,347 |
| 3 | Madison, WI | $57,330 | $46,503 | $47,800 |
| 4 | Milwaukee, WI | $56,320 | $45,736 | $47,181 |
| 5 | Akron, OH | $52,420 | $43,640 | $46,739 |
| 6 | Hartford, CT | $58,670 | $47,606 | $46,334 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $53,930 | $43,915 | $46,184 |
| 8 | Cleveland, OH | $51,930 | $43,260 | $46,059 |
| 35 | Worcester, MA | $55,160 | $43,963 | $42,881 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →
About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general
Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +4.2% (about average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts
- Boston, MA — $59,670
Frequently asked questions
How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Worcester, MA?
The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $55,160 a year, or about $26.52 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,340 and $64,660.
What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?
On the median $55,160 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $43,963 a year ($3,664 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,538 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?
Pay here is 11% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,881 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #35 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Worcester, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.