Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver Salary in Worcester, MA

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $61,610 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,823 take-home, or $4,069 a month.

Median salary
$61,610
$29.62 per hour
Typical range
$45,900 – $77,940
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Worcester, MA
4,470
0.96× national concentration
▲4.4%
Pay trend: The median for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers in Worcester, MA rose from $59,020 (May 2024) to $61,610 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.0%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver in Worcester, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$48,823
per year · effective tax rate 20.8%
$4,069Monthly
$2,034Twice a month
$1,878Every 2 weeks
$23.47Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,213
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,820
  • Medicare (1.45%)$893
  • Massachusetts income tax$2,861
  • Take-home pay$48,823

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver pay by experience in Worcester, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$45,900$22.07$36,986$3,082
25th percentile$52,960$25.46$42,305$3,525
Median (50th)$61,610$29.62$48,823$4,069
75th percentile$66,350$31.90$52,395$4,366
90th percentile (top earners)$77,940$37.47$59,984$4,999

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $61,610 buys in Worcester, MA

Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver's $48,823 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,622 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,558
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,997
49% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,511
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver jobs are about as common in Worcester, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.96).

Best-paying cities for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living

Worcester, MA ranks #82 of 134 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Lincoln, NE $81,790$63,527$69,367
2Memphis, TN $63,070$52,857$57,341
3Sioux Falls, SD $60,820$51,049$56,326
4Iowa City, IA $61,960$50,262$54,926
5Toledo, OH $60,410$49,841$54,497
6Fargo, ND $58,900$49,506$54,480
7Cedar Rapids, IA $58,900$47,920$53,865
8Youngstown, OH $56,810$47,047$53,833
82Worcester, MA$61,610$48,823$47,622

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 134 metros →

About the job: heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers

Drive a tractor-trailer combination or a truck with a capacity of at least 26,001 pounds Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW). May be required to unload truck. Requires commercial drivers’ license.

Typical education
Postsecondary nondegree award
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.8% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts

Frequently asked questions

How much does a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver make in Worcester, MA?

The median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $61,610 a year, or about $29.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $52,960 and $66,350.

What is a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?

On the median $61,610 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $48,823 a year ($4,069 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,861 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver?

Pay here is 5% above the national median of $58,640. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,622 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #82 of 134 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver afford rent in Worcester, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Worcester, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Worcester, MA →